博客

  • Lightweight Ribbed Nylon Spandex for Summer Activewear

    Lightweight Ribbed Nylon Spandex for Summer Activewear


    H2472B is a 250 GSM ribbed nylon-spandex fabric with 24% spandex, developed as a lighter alternative to H2472 for fitted athleisure and activewear. Buyers should evaluate it as a medium-weight candidate—not assume that “lightweight” guarantees coolness—and confirm stretch recovery, moisture handling, opacity, and comfort in the intended garment and climate.

    Position H2472B against the product brief

    The 250 GSM construction is 30 GSM lighter than the stated 280 GSM H2472 reference. That difference can reduce fabric mass while retaining a substantial ribbed surface, but it does not automatically establish better breathability or faster drying. Knit density, air permeability, finishing, color, garment coverage, and fit all affect thermal comfort.

    H2472B is most relevant when a brand wants visible rib texture in products such as fitted tanks, strappy tops, yoga shorts, tennis skirts, or everyday athleisure. The first sourcing decision is whether that texture and weight fit the product's use conditions, rather than whether the fiber label sounds appropriate for summer.

    Close view of H2472B ribbed nylon-spandex fabric

    Interpret the 24% spandex correctly

    Spandex percentage is a composition value, not a complete performance specification. It cannot confirm extension in both directions, recovery after repeated wear, holding power, or garment support without test conditions.

    Request finished-fabric results that state:

    • stretch in the wale and course directions;
    • applied load or extension target;
    • hold and relaxation time;
    • recovery calculation;
    • number of cycles where cyclic testing is required;
    • dimensional change after the agreed wash and drying procedure.

    Use the same method and conditioning requirements for every candidate fabric. Two percentages obtained under different loads or recovery times are not directly comparable.

    Compare garment mass before committing to “lighter”

    An early mass estimate helps buyers understand whether the 30 GSM difference is meaningful for the intended pattern:

    estimated fabric mass = garment fabric area × GSM

    Illustrative calculation, not ClothFactory production data: a fitted top using 0.75 m² of finished fabric would contain about 0.75 × 250 = 187.5 g of H2472B before cutting loss. At 280 GSM, the same area would contain about 210 g, a difference of 22.5 g. Actual consumption depends on usable width, marker efficiency, size ratio, rib direction, and cutting waste.

    The calculation quantifies weight, not perceived coolness. Air permeability, moisture transport, drying behavior, and the amount of skin covered still require separate evaluation.

    Validate each proposed application

    Tanks and strappy active tops

    Check whether the fabric recovers at necklines, straps, and armholes without excessive reinforcement. The 250 GSM body may support a clean silhouette, but seam and binding construction determine whether edges stretch out during wear.

    Yoga shorts and tennis skirts

    Confirm opacity at the maximum garment extension and inspect the fabric after repeated sitting, bending, and laundering. If a skirt includes an inner short, evaluate heat and moisture comfort as a complete layered garment rather than testing the shell fabric alone.

    Everyday athleisure

    For pieces expected to move between training and casual use, assess pilling, abrasion, shade consistency, and appearance after the specified care cycle. A smooth initial hand does not prove that the surface will remain unchanged after use.

    H2472B ribbed fabric shown in a summer activewear application

    Control rib direction during production

    Rib alignment should be included in the cutting and workmanship standard. Record the approved grain direction, identify panels that must be symmetrical, and check whether relaxed fabric remains straight after spreading. Misaligned ribs can make otherwise acceptable seams appear twisted.

    Needle, thread, stitch type, stitch density, and differential feed should be established through sewing trials. Inspect for needle cutting, skipped stitches, seam grin, waviness, and restricted extension. There is no single “fine needle” or elastic thread specification that is correct for every machine, seam, and garment design.

    Avoid these purchasing shortcuts

    • Using “summer fabric” as a substitute for measurable comfort requirements.
    • Accepting moisture-wicking or quick-drying claims without a defined method and result.
    • Assuming 24% spandex proves balanced four-way stretch or recovery.
    • Approving opacity in one dark shade and applying the result to all colors.
    • Comparing samples before confirming equal GSM, width, finish, and conditioning.

    Build a comparable sample request

    Specify the garment type, use environment, fit, size range, target color, intended care cycle, finished GSM range, usable width, and required performance methods. Request enough material for a full prototype, not only a small swatch. Approve H2472B only after the finished garment meets the agreed standards for comfort, opacity, recovery, seam performance, laundering, and visual rib alignment.

  • Heavy Ribbed Nylon Spandex for Sculpting Activewear

    Heavy Ribbed Nylon Spandex for Sculpting Activewear


    H2472 is a 280 GSM ribbed nylon-spandex fabric with 25% spandex, intended for close-fitting activewear that needs a substantial hand, visible texture, and controlled stretch. Buyers considering it for tanks, sports bras, or sculpting leggings should approve opacity, recovery, seam performance, and rib alignment on the finished garment rather than treating weight or spandex percentage as proof of performance.

    Where H2472 fits in an activewear range

    At 280 GSM, H2472 is positioned toward the heavier end of many activewear developments. That extra mass can help a garment feel more substantial and provide greater surface coverage than a lighter construction, but it also affects heat retention, drape, drying time, and sewing bulk.

    The vertical rib gives designers a clear surface direction. It can create a visually elongated line when panels are cut consistently, while also making cutting accuracy more important: ribs that tilt, shift at seams, or run in different directions are immediately visible.

    Close view of H2472 heavy ribbed activewear fabric

    What the composition does—and does not—confirm

    The stated 25% spandex content indicates that stretch is a central part of the construction. It does not, by itself, establish four-way stretch, compression level, recovery after repeated extension, or long-term shape retention. Those results also depend on yarn selection, knit geometry, dyeing and finishing, and the test conditions used.

    For a comparable supplier review, request the following data on the finished fabric:

    • fiber composition by mass;
    • finished weight in GSM and usable width;
    • stretch percentage in wale and course directions under a stated load;
    • recovery after a stated extension, hold time, and relaxation period;
    • dimensional change after the agreed wash and drying cycle;
    • pilling, abrasion, and colorfastness results where required by the product brief.

    Results from different extension loads or recovery intervals should not be compared as though they were equivalent.

    Match the fabric to the garment function

    Athleisure tanks

    The dense ribbed surface can suit fitted tanks where the fabric itself is a visible design feature. Confirm whether the 280 GSM construction feels appropriate for the intended climate and layering system. A fabric that produces a clean fitted silhouette in an air-conditioned studio may feel too warm in an outdoor summer program.

    Sports bras

    Fabric stretch is only one part of support. Cup construction, lining, elastic selection, strap geometry, and seam placement determine how the finished bra controls movement. Test H2472 in the intended bra pattern and size range; do not infer support level from spandex percentage alone.

    Sculpting yoga leggings

    For leggings, assess coverage at the garment's maximum extension points, particularly the seat, upper thigh, and curved seams. Opacity must be checked in the intended color and size because a dark sample passing a bend or squat assessment does not prove that a pale shade or a more highly extended size will perform the same way.

    Quantify the weight tradeoff

    The effect of GSM on garment mass can be estimated before sampling:

    estimated fabric mass = garment fabric area × GSM

    Illustrative calculation, not ClothFactory production data: if one legging uses 1.15 m² of finished fabric before cutting loss, H2472 contributes approximately 1.15 × 280 = 322 g of fabric. A 230 GSM alternative using the same area would contribute about 265 g, a difference of roughly 57 g. Actual consumption changes with usable width, marker efficiency, size ratio, rib direction, and cutting loss.

    The heavier option may provide the desired hand and coverage, but the weight difference must be considered alongside comfort, packing weight, and target retail positioning.

    Control rib alignment and seam behavior

    Treat rib direction as a controlled cutting requirement. Record the approved grain direction, identify symmetrical panels, and set a practical tolerance for rib alignment at prominent seams. Cutting trials should also check whether the fabric relaxes or distorts after spreading.

    Sewing method should be selected through a garment trial. Needle type and size, thread, stitch density, seam construction, and differential feed must work together without skipped stitches, seam waviness, broken yarns, or loss of extension. A named stitch type alone does not guarantee a durable stretch seam.

    H2472 ribbed fabric shown in an activewear application

    Common sourcing mistakes

    • Calling the fabric “squat-proof” before checking the finished garment at the required extension and in the production color.
    • Treating 25% spandex as a guaranteed compression or recovery specification.
    • Approving a hand feel before confirming whether the production dye and finish match the sample.
    • Ignoring rib direction in marker planning and fabric consumption.
    • Testing only the base size when larger sizes may place different extension on the same fabric.

    What to include in the sample request

    Send the supplier the intended garment, target fit, size range, color, care cycle, expected use environment, and required laboratory methods. Ask for a full-width cutting or sufficient yardage for a complete prototype, then approve the fabric and garment together for opacity, recovery, seam extension, appearance after laundering, and wearer comfort. That process gives buyers a defensible basis for deciding whether H2472 fits the collection.

  • High-Stretch Rib Fabric for Activewear

    High-Stretch Rib Fabric for Activewear


    H3827 should be evaluated as a lightweight nylon-spandex rib candidate for fitted activewear, not approved from fiber type or surface appearance alone. The supplied specification describes an approximately 160 GSM fabric with vertical ribs, but the exact fiber percentages, finished width, stretch data, recovery data, and tested performance must be confirmed before sampling or quotation comparison.

    Reference image supplied for H3827 rib fabric

    What the available specification establishes

    Item Information currently available What the buyer still needs
    Fiber family Nylon-spandex Exact composition by mass
    Construction Rib knit with vertical surface texture Rib repeat, course direction, and finished construction reference
    Nominal weight Approximately 160 GSM Agreed tolerance and conditioned test result
    Finished width Not stated Usable width and width tolerance
    Stretch Described as high stretch Extension and recovery by direction under one agreed test method
    Functional finishes Not stated Any required moisture-management or other finish, including durability conditions

    The distinction matters because “nylon-spandex rib” is not a complete purchasing specification. Two fabrics with the same fiber family and nominal GSM can differ in rib geometry, elastane percentage, usable width, recovery, opacity, hand feel, and sewing behavior.

    How the rib structure affects garment development

    Vertical ribs create alternating raised and recessed lines that give the surface visible depth. The structure can also change how the fabric extends and recovers in each direction, so stretch should be measured in both wale and course directions rather than described only as “four-way stretch.”

    At approximately 160 GSM, H3827 is positioned as a lightweight option. Low fabric mass may reduce garment weight, but it does not prove breathability, moisture transport, opacity, or durability. Those outcomes also depend on stitch density, yarn selection, dyeing and finishing, color, and the amount of extension imposed by the garment pattern.

    Where H3827 may fit

    H3827 may be considered for:

    • lightweight leggings or fitted shorts where a visible rib surface is part of the design;
    • close-fitting tops and coordinated activewear sets;
    • lightweight layering pieces that require stretch without a heavy hand;
    • athleisure styles in which texture is a design feature rather than a printed effect.

    For leggings, assess coverage on the finished color at the intended garment extension. A relaxed swatch can appear opaque while the same fabric becomes visibly more open when stretched over the hip, seat, or knee. Light colors and dark colors should not be assumed to perform identically.

    Second reference image supplied for H3827 rib fabric

    Sampling and production checks

    Rib direction should be marked during pattern placement so corresponding garment panels have a consistent appearance. Before approving raw edges, laser-cut details, or reduced hemming, test the actual dyed and finished fabric: a knit that resists visible fraying can still curl, distort, ladder, or lose stability at a cut edge.

    Sewing trials should reproduce the intended seam type, stitch density, needle, thread, and garment extension. Seam appearance at rest is not enough; inspect the seam while stretched and after the agreed wash cycle for skipped stitches, tunneling, thread breakage, and permanent growth.

    Buyer approval checklist

    Request the following on the sample submission or technical data sheet:

    1. Exact nylon and spandex percentages.
    2. Finished GSM and acceptable tolerance.
    3. Usable width and width tolerance.
    4. Stretch and recovery results in both directions, with the test method and conditions.
    5. Dimensional stability after the intended care cycle.
    6. Opacity assessment in the selected color at the garment's expected extension.
    7. Pilling, abrasion, and colorfastness requirements appropriate to the end use.
    8. A sewing trial using the intended seam construction.

    For a comparable ClothFactory development request, provide the garment type, target fit, preferred color, required usable width, target weight range, care instructions, and acceptance tests. This allows H3827 to be assessed against the finished garment requirement rather than approved from a generic “high-stretch rib” description.

  • How Can the Supplier Capability Audit Affect Fabric Sampling and Bulk-Production Planning?

    How Can the Supplier Capability Audit Affect Fabric Sampling and Bulk-Production Planning?


    A supplier capability audit should determine how much sampling, pilot production, capacity protection, and bulk inspection an order requires. The audit is useful only when its findings are converted into controls for the specific fabric construction, color, finish, subcontracted process, volume, and delivery plan—not when it produces a generic approved-supplier score.

    Fabric supplier production area reviewed during a capability audit

    Audit the production route for the specific order

    Map every material and process that can change the finished fabric: yarn sourcing, knitting, dyeing, heat setting, printing where applicable, functional finishing, inspection, testing, packing, and shipment release. Record which party performs each step and which operations are subcontracted.

    Subcontracting is not automatically a failure. The buyer needs to know who controls the specification, approves process changes, retains lot traceability, reviews test results, and owns corrective action when an external processor is involved. A supplier should not be treated as vertically integrated unless the audit evidence confirms it.

    The audit scope should include:

    • order-specific process flow and responsible parties;
    • production and laboratory equipment relevant to the fabric;
    • calibration and maintenance records for critical measurements;
    • operator instructions and production parameter records;
    • yarn, dye lot, machine, finish, and roll traceability;
    • incoming, in-process, and final inspection points;
    • control of subcontractors and process changes;
    • available capacity after existing production commitments;
    • nonconformance, reprocessing, and corrective-action procedures;
    • sample retention and approval-record control.

    Convert audit findings into the sampling plan

    The sampling plan should become more demanding as process uncertainty increases. A repeat construction made through a stable, documented route may require a confirmed color sample, finished fabric sample, and agreed test report. A new knit structure, unfamiliar finish, new subcontractor, or scale-up from laboratory equipment may require development trials, a pilot lot, additional wash testing, or garment sampling before bulk approval.

    Fabric development sample and production records reviewed before scale-up

    Audit finding Sampling implication Bulk-planning implication
    Existing construction with traceable production history Confirm the current finish, color, test conditions, and retained reference Use the verified route and monitor agreed lot controls
    New yarn, knit, color, or finish Add development trials and production-representative samples Allow time for adjustment, retesting, and approval before booking garment cutting
    Sample made on different equipment from bulk Require a pilot or first-bulk lot from production equipment Do not treat the laboratory sample as proof of bulk reproducibility
    Critical process is subcontracted Obtain a sample from the named processor and verify change control Identify the processor, capacity, lead time, inspection point, and contingency
    Weak roll or dye-lot traceability Increase sample identification and inspection coverage Hold shipment release until affected lots can be isolated
    Limited test capability Use an agreed external laboratory or buyer-nominated method Add report lead time and define who authorizes shipment
    Capacity depends on overtime or one machine Verify production assumptions with a pilot schedule Add realistic buffer or qualify an approved alternative route

    Confirm that the sample represents bulk production

    A sample can pass while the bulk lot fails if it was knitted, dyed, or finished under a different process. The approved sample record should identify:

    • fabric code, composition, construction, finished GSM, and usable width;
    • yarn and material references available at approval;
    • color, dyeing route, and finish;
    • machine or process scale where it affects reproducibility;
    • stretch, recovery, dimensional stability, colorfastness, and other required results;
    • sample date, lot or trial reference, and approved physical swatch;
    • permitted changes and the conditions that require buyer reapproval.

    The buyer should ask which production variables changed between development, pilot, and bulk stages. Silence should not be treated as evidence that the process remained identical.

    Use verified capacity to build the production schedule

    Quoted capacity is not the same as available capacity. Review existing bookings, machine suitability, color-change time, testing, inspection, reprocessing allowance, maintenance, subcontractor queues, and shipment preparation.

    Illustrative calculation — not ClothFactory capacity data: assume an order requires 12,000 kg within an eight-week production window. The audited route has 1,800 kg of available suitable capacity per week after confirmed bookings:

    1,800 kg/week × 8 weeks = 14,400 kg

    The nominal buffer is:

    (14,400 − 12,000) ÷ 12,000 × 100 = 20%

    That 20% does not prove the delivery is safe. Yarn availability, dye-lot sequencing, first-lot approval, testing, reprocessing, and subcontractor lead time may consume the buffer. The schedule should reserve time for these steps rather than allocating the complete window to nominal production output.

    Link MOQ and batch size to color and process risk

    The audit should verify actual minimum batch constraints for the selected construction, color, and finish. Do not apply a generic MOQ from another fabric or assume that sample quantity can be scaled directly to bulk.

    Batch size affects more than purchasing volume. It can determine color-lot count, shade continuity, process settings, testing frequency, and replenishment options. Before deposit, confirm:

    • MOQ and minimum dye or finish batch for the exact specification;
    • whether quantities may be combined across colors or constructions;
    • expected number of dye lots and roll sizes;
    • policy for under- or over-delivery;
    • replenishment feasibility and color-repeat procedure;
    • commercial effect of pilot or first-lot production.

    Set inspection coverage from demonstrated risk

    A strong audit does not remove the need for bulk inspection. It helps decide where inspection should be concentrated.

    Higher coverage may be appropriate when the order uses a new construction, new processor, high-risk pale or bright color, functional finish, narrow tolerance, or weak historical data. Stable repeat orders with demonstrated traceability may use a different risk-based plan, provided the purchase specification still defines release criteria.

    The bulk control plan should identify:

    1. incoming-material and first-production checks;
    2. first dye-lot or first-finish approval;
    3. in-process GSM, width, shade, and construction controls;
    4. roll inspection and defect-grading requirements;
    5. performance tests by lot or risk condition;
    6. retained samples and report traceability;
    7. shipment-release authority and failed-lot disposition.

    Audit communication and corrective-action capability

    After-sales promises are less useful than a documented escalation route. Identify who receives a defect report, who can stop or release production, how affected rolls are contained, how root cause is recorded, and how corrective action is verified.

    Review a completed nonconformance or corrective-action record with commercially sensitive details removed if necessary. The purpose is to see whether the supplier can isolate a problem by lot and process step, not merely promise replacement after shipment.

    Avoid common supplier-audit mistakes

    • Using one generic checklist for every fabric. Audit depth should follow the order's construction, finish, volume, and claim risk.
    • Accepting stated capacity without current bookings. Installed output does not equal available suitable capacity.
    • Ignoring subcontracted operations. Dyeing or finishing changes can affect the approved sample and delivery plan.
    • Approving a laboratory sample as bulk evidence. Scale-up conditions may be different.
    • Treating certification as process proof. A certificate does not show that the specific order route is controlled.
    • Auditing production but not test and release authority. Good fabric can still be shipped without complete evidence when responsibilities are unclear.
    • Applying an unrelated MOQ. Minimum quantities must be confirmed for the exact fabric, color, and process.

    Procurement next step

    Before sampling, send the supplier the intended application, specification, colors, finishes, test requirements, forecast volume, delivery window, and change-control expectations. Convert each material audit finding into a sample, schedule, inspection, or contingency action and attach the agreed controls to the purchase documents.

    ClothFactory can use that order brief to coordinate fabric matching or development and provide the relevant process information available for the proposed route. Buyers should verify ownership, subcontracting, capacity, and quality controls for the actual order rather than infer them from a general company description.

  • What Should a Fabric RFQ Include for Shapewear?

    What Should a Fabric RFQ Include for Shapewear?


    A shapewear fabric RFQ should define the garment zone, target fit, expected material extension, force and recovery requirements, construction, finished GSM, usable width, color, finish, testing conditions, quantity, and approval process. Composition or spandex percentage alone does not tell a supplier how much support the material must provide.

    Shapewear stretch fabric samples prepared for an RFQ

    Start with the product and body zone

    State what the fabric will do in the garment. A main body panel, abdominal reinforcement, back-smoothing panel, leg opening, gusset, lining, and waistband can require different force, recovery, thickness, and skin-contact characteristics.

    Include:

    • garment type and target consumer;
    • body zone and whether the fabric is main, reinforcement, lining, or trim;
    • intended support level described as a measurable development target;
    • expected garment extension at that zone;
    • pattern orientation relative to fabric direction;
    • wear duration, climate, and intended care cycle;
    • whether the product is fashion shapewear or subject to a medical or therapeutic claim.

    Medical or therapeutic compression requires its own applicable product, regulatory, pressure-validation, and labeling framework. It should not be inferred from a general shapewear-fabric quotation.

    Specify fabric force rather than “high compression”

    Terms such as light, medium, firm, or high compression are not reproducible unless the buyer defines the test condition. Ask for force at a specified extension in both principal fabric directions, together with stretch recovery and residual growth.

    The RFQ should state or request agreement on:

    • specimen dimensions and gauge length;
    • target extension and extension rate;
    • force-reporting point and units;
    • loading cycles and hold time;
    • recovery interval and acceptable residual growth;
    • pre-wash or post-wash condition;
    • garment orientation of each tested direction.

    Maximum elongation and spandex percentage do not replace these measurements. Two fabrics can extend to the same length while applying different force and recovering differently.

    Shapewear fabric being evaluated for force and recovery

    Provide a finished-fabric specification

    Mark each field as required, preferred, or open to supplier recommendation. This lets the supplier suggest an existing base fabric without silently changing a mandatory requirement.

    RFQ field Information to provide or request
    Composition Nylon-spandex, polyester-spandex, permitted alternatives, and tolerance if required
    Construction Knit type or approved reference sample; face and back identification
    Finished GSM Target and tolerance measured after the agreed finishing and relaxation condition
    Usable width Minimum cuttable width, measurement condition, and excluded edge zones
    Thickness Target or limit where seam, bond, or garment bulk matters
    Stretch response Direction-specific extension, force, recovery, and growth conditions
    Hand feel Approved physical reference and required fabric side
    Color Standard, number of colors, viewing conditions, and shade tolerance process
    Finish Required treatment, performance claim, wash durability, and whether optional
    Care Washing, drying, heat, and number of evaluation cycles

    GSM is a mass-control value, not a compression rating. Higher GSM may add weight or cover without producing the required force or recovery.

    Describe the garment construction and process

    Shapewear performance depends on how the fabric interacts with the pattern and assembly system. Include any known requirements for:

    • cut-and-sew, bonded, free-cut, seamless-look, or circular-knitted construction;
    • seam type, needle, thread, and seam-extension needs;
    • bonding film or adhesive, temperature, pressure, and dwell time;
    • elastic, gripper, lining, gusset, hook-and-eye, zipper, or molded component;
    • raw-edge curl, laddering, or fraying limits;
    • print, lamination, brushing, coating, or heat-transfer processing.

    If bonding or free-cut construction is planned, request a process trial on the intended finished fabric. A swatch-level fabric approval does not prove bond durability, edge comfort, or wash resistance.

    Define the testing and acceptance matrix

    Select tests from the actual garment risks. A shapewear RFQ may require:

    • composition, finished GSM, usable width, and thickness verification;
    • force at specified extension, maximum stretch where relevant, recovery, and residual growth;
    • dimensional stability and spirality after the intended care cycle;
    • bursting strength or another construction-appropriate strength check;
    • pilling, abrasion, and snagging resistance;
    • colorfastness to laundering, perspiration, and wet/dry rubbing;
    • seam, bond, edge, elastic, or component compatibility;
    • moisture or drying performance only where a defined claim is planned;
    • restricted-substance and destination-market requirements supplied by the buyer.

    For each item, state the method, specimen condition, units, tolerance, wash history, and action after failure. A list of test names without acceptance conditions is not a complete specification.

    State quantities in comparable units

    Provide development quantity, initial bulk forecast, number of colors, and expected repeat-order pattern separately. Identify whether the quote should use kilograms, linear meters, rolls, or another unit.

    When converting meters to approximate kilograms:

    Approximate kg = linear meters × usable width (m) × finished GSM ÷ 1,000

    Illustrative calculation — not a ClothFactory MOQ or quotation:

    1,000 m × 1.50 m × 220 g/m² ÷ 1,000 = 330 kg

    The invoiced quantity may differ because actual GSM, finished width, roll lengths, and commercial tolerance affect delivered weight. Ask the supplier to state the invoicing basis and permitted overproduction or under-delivery.

    Separate sampling from bulk commitment

    The RFQ should distinguish:

    • available swatches or hangers;
    • stock sample yardage for garment development;
    • custom color, finish, or construction development;
    • laboratory testing material;
    • bonding, seam, and component trials;
    • retained buyer, supplier, and factory references;
    • production-representative or bulk-lot confirmation.

    Ask which sample characteristics are expected to match bulk and which require reconfirmation. Stock fabric in a different color or finish may support early fitting but should not automatically become the bulk-performance reference.

    Request complete commercial terms

    Ask the supplier to quote or confirm:

    • unit price and pricing basis;
    • applicable MOQ by construction, color, finish, or order;
    • sample, development, dyeing, finishing, testing, and setup charges;
    • whether any charge is refundable or creditable to bulk production;
    • sample and bulk lead times and what starts each period;
    • payment schedule and approval gates;
    • quotation validity and raw-material availability;
    • freight terms, packaging, roll-length policy, and inspection documents;
    • overproduction or under-delivery tolerance;
    • procedure for rejected, narrow, short, or out-of-tolerance rolls;
    • repeat-order conditions and lot-to-lot controls.

    Do not insert an assumed MOQ into the RFQ. Ask the supplier to confirm the applicable minimum after the construction, color, finish, width, GSM, and quantity basis are defined.

    Use a clear approval sequence

    1. Buyer issues the garment-zone brief and identifies mandatory versus flexible requirements.
    2. Supplier proposes traceable existing fabrics or a defined development route.
    3. Both parties confirm sample type, quantity, cost, source, and lead time.
    4. Buyer evaluates fabric force, recovery, hand, cover, color, and required tests.
    5. Garment factory completes seam, bond, component, fit, and care trials.
    6. Buyer records approval against the identified fabric and garment sample.
    7. Supplier confirms which properties must be checked again on pre-production or bulk material.
    8. Bulk production starts after the agreed written authorization and payment event.

    Copyable RFQ checklist

    • Garment and body zone:
    • Fashion or regulated compression claim:
    • Required/preferred composition:
    • Knit construction or reference:
    • Finished GSM and tolerance:
    • Minimum usable width:
    • Thickness requirement:
    • Pattern orientation and expected extension:
    • Required force, recovery, and growth conditions:
    • Hand-feel reference:
    • Color standard and number of colors:
    • Finish and durability requirement:
    • Seam, bonding, edge, and component details:
    • Care cycle and tests:
    • Sample and development quantities:
    • Initial bulk forecast and pricing unit:
    • Destination and commercial terms:
    • Approval responsibilities and bulk-release point:

    Procurement next step

    Issue the RFQ with a zone-specific performance brief rather than requesting “high-compression shapewear fabric.” ClothFactory can compare nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex constructions against the required force, recovery, GSM, usable width, hand, color, and finish, while the garment factory validates pattern reduction, seams, bonding, components, fit, and finished-garment pressure.

  • How Many Samples Should Buyers Test When Checking Compression Force?

    How Many Samples Should Buyers Test When Checking Compression Force?


    There is no universal sample count for checking compression force in stretch fabric. The selected test method determines the required laboratory specimens, while the buyer's sampling plan must separately cover the fabric directions, rolls, dye lots, finishing groups, and locations needed to represent the production decision.

    Stretch fabric specimens prepared for compression-force evaluation

    Define whether the decision concerns fabric force or garment pressure

    “Compression force” can refer to different measurements:

    • Fabric force or power: the force required to extend a fabric specimen to a defined length.
    • Fabric recovery or growth: how the material returns after extension and cycling.
    • Garment pressure: the pressure applied to the body by the finished garment.

    These values are related but not interchangeable. Fabric force depends on specimen direction, dimensions, extension, rate, cycles, hold time, conditioning, and wash history. Garment pressure also depends on pattern reduction, panel orientation, body dimensions and curvature, seams, elastic, and garment construction.

    For fabric approval, state the force required at a specified extension. For product approval, validate the completed garment separately.

    Let the test method determine laboratory repetition

    A test request should identify:

    • method and edition;
    • specimen dimensions and gauge length;
    • wale/course or length/cross direction;
    • conditioning and relaxation procedure;
    • target extension or applied load;
    • extension rate, hold time, and number of cycles;
    • force-recording point;
    • recovery interval and residual-growth calculation;
    • pre-wash or post-wash condition;
    • required reporting units and acceptance limits.

    Complete the full method-required specimen set for each sampling group in the buyer's production plan. Do not choose an informal number such as three or five specimens before selecting the method.

    Knitted fabric being measured at a controlled extension

    Separate test specimens from production coverage

    Several specimens cut beside one another help evaluate repeatability at that location. They do not prove that other rolls or production groups behave the same way.

    Use distinct sampling levels:

    • Production lot: the material covered by one release decision.
    • Dye lot or finishing group: material processed under an identified set of conditions.
    • Roll or knitting position: a traceable source within the production lot.
    • Location within a roll: selected positions along the length or across the usable width.
    • Fabric direction: evaluated separately when garment behavior depends on orientation.
    • Laboratory specimen: prepared and tested according to the chosen method.

    Ten specimens from one roll still represent one roll. Increasing laboratory repetitions cannot replace coverage across relevant production sources.

    Adjust coverage to the sourcing stage

    Stage Decision Sampling logic
    Candidate screening Is the construction suitable for further development? Test a complete method-required set from each candidate under identical conditions. Results represent only the submitted samples.
    Finished-fabric development Did dyeing, heat setting, brushing, or another finish change the force response? Test matched, identified material before and after the relevant process or care condition.
    Pre-production confirmation Can the selected construction be repeated? Cover more than one traceable production position or roll where available, using complete sets for every sampling group.
    Bulk-lot acceptance Can the shipment be released? Select rolls across every defined dye lot or finishing group using an agreed contractual or risk-based plan.

    The sampling agreement should define the response to an outlying roll or group: adjacent resampling, wider coverage, investigation, segregation, reprocessing, or rejection. A passing overall average should not automatically release material that falls outside a roll-level requirement.

    Use a sampling calculation without turning it into a standard

    The following is a hypothetical buyer-defined plan, not an industry standard or ClothFactory requirement. Assume three representative rolls are selected, two locations are sampled from each roll, and both principal directions are tested:

    3 rolls × 2 locations × 2 directions = 12 direction-specific groups

    If the selected method requires n specimens for each group, the total laboratory specimen count is:

    12 direction-specific groups × n method-required specimens

    The correct roll count depends on lot size, production grouping, color and finish variation, quality history, end-use risk, and the purchase agreement. The calculation shows how production coverage and method-required repetition combine.

    Specify the garment extension before comparing force

    Force values have little procurement meaning unless they are tied to an intended extension. A sports-bra wing, shapewear panel, legging waistband, and underwear opening can operate at different extensions and require different responses.

    The development brief should state:

    • garment zone and support objective;
    • expected material extension in the worn garment;
    • pattern orientation relative to fabric direction;
    • required force range at that extension;
    • acceptable recovery and residual growth;
    • whether the value applies before or after laundering.

    Maximum elongation and spandex percentage do not provide this information. Two fabrics can reach the same maximum extension while requiring different forces and showing different recovery.

    Keep all comparison conditions identical

    Compare candidates using the same specimen geometry, direction, conditioning, gauge length, target extension, rate, cycles, hold time, recovery interval, and care condition. Record the fabric code, composition, construction, finished GSM, usable width, color, finish, roll, lot, and sample location.

    Test the finished production construction. Dyeing, heat setting, brushing, coating, and other finishing steps can change force, recovery, width, GSM, and hand. A greige or stock swatch may support early screening but should not automatically become the bulk-performance reference.

    Review individual results before the average

    The report should show each specimen and sampling-group result, not only the mean. Also review the range and any pattern by direction, roll, dye lot, location, color, or finish.

    If one result is unusual, investigate specimen preparation, clamping, fabric damage, test setup, and the adjacent material. Retesting can help determine whether the result is local or representative, but the original value should remain in the record.

    Do not combine unlike conditions into one average. Pre-wash and post-wash results, different extensions, or different directions answer separate questions.

    Validate garment pressure separately

    After the fabric meets its force and recovery specification, produce a representative garment or panel. Check:

    • pressure and comfort at the intended body zone;
    • size-to-size grading and pattern reduction;
    • seams, bonding, elastic, and panel transitions;
    • pressure concentration at edges or narrow zones;
    • movement, breathing, and wear duration relevant to the product;
    • fit, support, and recovery after the intended care cycle.

    A fabric report cannot prove that the finished garment provides safe, comfortable, or correctly distributed compression. Medical or therapeutic compression claims require their own applicable product, regulatory, and validation framework and should not be inferred from general activewear-fabric testing.

    Information buyers should include in the request

    Provide the supplier or laboratory with:

    • fabric code, composition, knit construction, finished GSM, and usable width;
    • garment type, body zone, support objective, and expected extension;
    • selected method, specimen geometry, and directions;
    • conditioning, cycling, hold, recovery, and wash requirements;
    • required force range, recovery, and growth limits;
    • lot definition, roll-selection rule, and sampling locations;
    • report format showing individual results and specimen traceability;
    • required action when a specimen group falls outside tolerance.

    Procurement next step

    Define the garment extension and required fabric force first, then select the test method. Build a separate production sampling plan across the relevant rolls, dye lots, directions, and locations, and require complete method-defined specimen sets for each group. ClothFactory can prepare traceable nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex samples, while garment pressure, fit, and support must be validated on the intended construction and size range.

  • Which Fabric Tests Should Brands Request Before Approving Material for Sun-Protection Jackets?

    Which Fabric Tests Should Brands Request Before Approving Material for Sun-Protection Jackets?


    Before approving fabric for a sun-protection jacket, brands should verify UPF under the intended color, stretch, wet, and care conditions, then test the construction for dimensional stability, strength, surface durability, colorfastness, air permeability, and moisture behavior. The test plan must follow the target market's claim requirements and the jacket design; a relaxed dry swatch result alone is not enough.

    Sun-protection jacket fabric prepared for performance testing

    Define the product claim before selecting tests

    Start with the claim that will appear on the product page, label, or packaging. “Sun-protection jacket,” a stated UPF value, water repellency, quick drying, and cooling are separate claims and require separate evidence. The applicable test method and labeling rules may differ by sales market, so the brand should confirm them with its testing laboratory or compliance team before sampling.

    The supplier brief should state:

    • target market and intended UV-protection claim;
    • jacket coverage, fit, and panel construction;
    • fabric face and stretch direction;
    • color range, including pale and high-risk shades;
    • expected wet exposure and climate;
    • care label and claimed service condition;
    • optional functions such as water repellency or moisture management.

    Do not add tests for functions the product will not claim or use. Each test should answer a defined approval question.

    Verify UPF under the intended conditions

    UPF testing evaluates how much erythemally weighted ultraviolet radiation passes through a fabric. Conceptually, a UPF of 50 corresponds to approximately one-fiftieth, or 2%, of the relevant weighted UV passing through under the test condition. The official rating must come from the specified laboratory method; it should not be calculated from a simple consumer light-transmission reading.

    Request the full report and confirm:

    • test method, revision, and laboratory;
    • specimen identity, color, knit construction, and finish;
    • number and locations of specimens;
    • relaxed or extended state and extension percentage;
    • dry or wet condition;
    • unwashed or post-care condition;
    • individual spectral or UPF results, rating procedure, and reported classification.

    Sun-protection fabric undergoing laboratory UV-transmission evaluation

    Test the conditions that can reduce UV coverage

    Knitted fabrics can open between loops when stretched. Wetting, laundering, abrasion, finishing, and color can also change UV transmission. The buyer should identify the realistic risk conditions instead of testing every possible combination without purpose.

    Risk condition Why it matters Approval evidence
    Working extension Loop openings and thickness can change at elbows, shoulders, and fitted panels UPF or UV-transmission result at the defined extension
    Wet state Water can alter optical behavior and garment cling Wet-condition test when the jacket may be worn wet or heavily sweated
    Laundering Shrinkage, relaxation, or finish loss can change the result Post-care result using the intended wash procedure and cycle count
    Color range Dye and shade depth can affect UV transmission Results for representative high-risk colors rather than one dark shade only
    Abrasion or wear Surface damage may change cover or remove a topical finish Durability conditioning followed by the relevant UV test where the claim requires it

    Testing one dark, relaxed, unwashed specimen does not automatically support every color, size, or garment zone.

    Separate construction control from UV performance

    GSM, thickness, knit density, fiber composition, and finish influence the fabric, but none guarantees a UPF rating. Record these properties so bulk lots can be compared with the approved construction, then retain UPF as a separate acceptance requirement.

    For a knitted synthetic stretch fabric, the construction-control plan may include:

    • finished GSM and tolerance;
    • usable width and width tolerance;
    • thickness where it is relevant to the specification;
    • stretch and recovery in both principal directions;
    • dimensional stability and spirality after the care procedure;
    • fabric-appropriate bursting or tensile strength;
    • pilling, snagging, and abrasion resistance.

    The chosen strength method should match the fabric structure. A test suitable for woven fabric should not be transferred automatically to a stretch knit.

    Evaluate thermal and moisture comfort separately

    A fabric can achieve the required UPF and still feel unsuitable in hot conditions. Evaluate comfort-related properties against the jacket design:

    • air permeability for ventilation through the material;
    • liquid spreading or drying behavior where sweat management is required;
    • moisture-vapor transfer when relevant to the garment system;
    • hand feel, drape, cling, and noise through garment trials;
    • garment weight based on pattern area and finished GSM.

    These measurements are not substitutes for one another. Air permeability does not prove quick drying, and a moisture-management finish does not prove a cooling effect.

    Confirm color and appearance durability

    Outdoor jackets may be exposed to light, perspiration, laundering, water, and rubbing. Select colorfastness tests that reflect the intended use and care label. Review shade change, staining, crocking, and visible surface changes alongside the numerical grade.

    If the fabric includes a print, coating, or topical treatment, test the production-representative version. A base fabric report cannot support a finished print or coating without verification.

    Use a staged approval plan

    1. Screen candidate fabrics. Compare composition, construction, GSM, width, hand, stretch, and initial UPF evidence.
    2. Test the development sample. Use the intended color, finish, extension, wet condition, and care procedure.
    3. Make a jacket sample. Check fit, panel orientation, ventilation, seams, closures, coverage, and comfort during movement.
    4. Confirm claim durability. Repeat the required performance tests after the agreed conditioning or care cycles.
    5. Approve the specification. Record methods, tolerances, sample identities, colors, and failure actions.
    6. Control bulk production. Test production lots using the agreed risk-based plan and retain roll and dye-lot traceability.

    Interpret changes with the claim requirement

    Illustrative example — not ClothFactory test data: suppose a development fabric is reported as UPF 50 before laundering and UPF 35 after the agreed care cycle. The post-care result is 30% lower numerically:

    (50 − 35) ÷ 50 × 100 = 30%

    That calculation does not decide whether the fabric passes. The decision depends on the approved method, rating rules, product claim, and required condition at the end of the stated care sequence. Buyers should use the laboratory's reported classification rather than treating percentage change as the official UPF rating.

    Avoid common approval mistakes

    • Approving from GSM alone. Higher mass does not guarantee a UPF result.
    • Testing only a relaxed swatch. Fitted panels may transmit more UV under extension.
    • Using one color for all shades. Pale or bright colors may behave differently from the tested dark shade.
    • Ignoring wet and post-wash conditions. The claim may need to remain valid after realistic use and care.
    • Treating UPF as a comfort test. UV protection does not establish airflow, drying, or cooling.
    • Transferring a base-fabric report to a finished product. Printing, coating, dyeing, and finishing can change performance.
    • Accepting a summary certificate without sample identity. The report must trace to the approved construction, color, and finish.

    Information to send with the test request

    Provide the laboratory and supplier with the intended claim, target market, fabric code, composition, construction, GSM, usable width, colors, finish, garment fit, working extension, wet-use condition, and care procedure. State which results apply to development approval and which must be repeated for bulk production.

    ClothFactory can use that brief to compare nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex candidates and prepare matched development samples. Final approval should remain tied to the applicable test methods, production-representative fabric, garment verification, and target-market compliance review.

  • Which Fabric Problems Most Often Delay Tennis Dresses Development?

    Which Fabric Problems Most Often Delay Tennis Dresses Development?


    Tennis-dress development is most often delayed when the fabric is approved before the outer dress, inner short, stretch direction, coverage, finish, color, and care requirements are defined separately. The recurring failures are show-through under extension, incorrect stretch force or recovery, unstable dimensions after washing, incompatible seams or bonding, and sample fabric that does not represent the intended bulk construction.

    Tennis-dress fabric samples being reviewed during development

    Treat the dress and inner short as separate fabric zones

    A performance tennis dress may combine an outer skirt or dress body with an attached inner short, pocket, lining, waistband, or bra component. These zones do not necessarily need the same material response.

    • Outer dress or skirt: drape, movement, low bulk, surface appearance, wind response, and color presentation may dominate.
    • Inner short: coverage under extension, recovery, support, next-to-skin comfort, pocket stability, and resistance to riding up may dominate.
    • Waistband or support panel: force at a specified extension and post-wash recovery may matter more than maximum stretch.

    Using one fabric can simplify sourcing, but only if it passes every zone's requirements. Development slows when a single swatch is approved for hand feel and later fails in the liner, waistband, or skirt movement test.

    Coverage fails when samples are reviewed only in a relaxed state

    Light colors and close-fitting inner shorts can lose cover when the knit opens over the seat and thigh. GSM and fiber composition cannot predict this result by themselves. Yarn size, loop density, color, finish, garment extension, and lighting all affect appearance.

    Define the extension expected in the garment zone, then inspect the intended color in relaxed and extended states under consistent lighting. A dark development swatch should not be used to approve a white or pale production color.

    Stretch fabric for a tennis-dress liner being checked under extension

    Maximum stretch is confused with fit and support

    A fabric may reach the required extension but apply too much or too little force, recover slowly, or retain growth after movement. These problems appear as restricted movement, waistband pressure, bagging, a loose pocket, or an inner short that rides up.

    For each body zone, record:

    • fabric direction in the pattern;
    • expected garment extension;
    • force at the specified extension;
    • loading cycles, hold time, and recovery interval;
    • residual growth before and after laundering;
    • appearance and cover at the same extension.

    Spandex percentage is not a support specification. Compare candidates only under the same specimen dimensions, direction, conditioning, rate, cycling, and wash history.

    GSM and usable width are approved without a marker

    GSM affects fabric mass, but it does not independently establish drape, opacity, airflow, or durability. Usable width affects pattern nesting and consumption, particularly when the skirt and inner short have different panel shapes or stretch orientations.

    Ask the garment factory to run a marker using the supplier's minimum acceptable usable width. Record whether width excludes selvedges, edge curl, pin marks, shade variation, or unstable zones. A bulk roll that is narrower than the approved marker basis can force recutting, extra fabric, or pattern changes late in development.

    Finishing changes the approved hand and dimensions

    Dyeing, heat setting, brushing, moisture-management finishing, printing, or another treatment can change hand, GSM, width, stretch force, recovery, surface appearance, and dimensional stability. A stock swatch may be suitable for early pattern work but should not automatically become the bulk reference for a custom color or finish.

    The approval record should identify:

    • the sample source and lot;
    • finished composition, construction, GSM, and usable width;
    • color and viewing conditions;
    • finish and fabric face;
    • wash history and relaxation condition;
    • which characteristics must be reconfirmed on pre-production or bulk material.

    Assembly problems are discovered after fabric approval

    Tennis dresses can combine high-stretch seams, bonded edges, elastic, grippers, pockets, zippers, lining, mesh, or molded components. Fabric properties that look acceptable in a swatch can change during cutting, sewing, pressing, bonding, or laundering.

    Run process trials with the intended factory settings and components. Check:

    • skipped stitches, seam grin, puckering, and needle damage;
    • bond strength, hand, edge stiffness, and delamination where bonding is used;
    • edge curl or laddering at free-cut areas;
    • pocket distortion under phone or ball loading;
    • elastic and fabric recovery after washing;
    • print or surface damage caused by heat and pressure.

    Fabric approval and assembly approval should be separate gates.

    Functional claims are added without a matching test plan

    Terms such as moisture-wicking, quick-dry, cooling, antibacterial, or UV protection require a defined method, specimen condition, acceptance criterion, and durability requirement. A finish offered as an option should not be treated as a standard property of every nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex construction.

    Adding a claim after color and hand approval can restart finishing, testing, and wash validation. Decide which claims are commercially necessary before requesting development samples.

    Too many variables are changed in one sampling round

    Changing composition, GSM, color, finish, and pattern at the same time makes failure difficult to diagnose. Narrow the base construction first, then confirm color and finish, and finally validate the representative garment.

    Illustrative development matrix — not a ClothFactory project record: if a team evaluates two outer fabrics, two inner-short fabrics, and three colors without narrowing candidates, it creates:

    2 outer options × 2 inner options × 3 colors = 12 combinations

    If each combination also has two finishes, the matrix becomes 24 combinations. The calculation shows why disciplined approval gates reduce sample volume and unclear results; it is not a recommended sample count.

    Use a problem-to-decision checklist

    Delay signal Likely unresolved question Required decision or evidence
    Inner short appears transparent Was coverage approved at the garment extension and production color? Extended-state visual standard and representative garment sample
    Waist or liner loses shape Were force, recovery, and growth conditions defined? Direction-specific test results before and after washing
    Skirt drapes poorly Was outer-layer behavior separated from liner requirements? Layer-specific fabric brief and movement sample
    Consumption rises after grading Was the marker based on minimum usable width and size ratio? Approved marker assumptions and width tolerance
    Hand changes in production color Did the development swatch use the final dye and finish route? Finished color sample and bulk reconfirmation point
    Seams or bonds fail Was the fabric trialed with production components and settings? Seam or bonding mock-up plus laundering evaluation
    Claim testing delays launch Were function and durability criteria defined before sampling? Agreed method, limit, and wash condition
    Bulk differs from approved sample Was sample-to-bulk traceability documented? Fabric code, lot, specification, retained reference, and bulk inspection plan

    Use staged approval gates

    1. Define the outer, inner-short, waistband, pocket, and other relevant zones.
    2. Shortlist base constructions against GSM, usable width, hand, stretch force, recovery, and coverage.
    3. Confirm pattern orientation and run preliminary markers.
    4. Approve color and finish on the selected construction.
    5. Complete the agreed fabric tests before committing to the garment sample set.
    6. Trial seams, bonding, elastic, pockets, and other components.
    7. Fit and movement-test representative garments, then evaluate them after the intended care cycle.
    8. Retain the approved references and define which properties must be checked on bulk rolls.

    Information to send with the development request

    Provide:

    • garment sketch and construction route;
    • separate requirements for the outer dress and inner short;
    • intended activity, fit, and body-zone extension;
    • target composition, construction, finished GSM, and usable width;
    • fabric direction and marker assumptions;
    • color standard, finish, and required functional claims;
    • seam, bonding, pocket, elastic, lining, or gripper details;
    • care cycle, test methods, and acceptance limits;
    • sample quantities, sizes, and approval responsibilities;
    • target bulk quantity and required production-representative confirmation.

    Procurement next step

    Freeze the layer-by-layer brief before ordering multiple colors or finishes. Approve the base construction first, then the representative color and finish, and finally the complete garment and assembly system. ClothFactory can compare nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex candidates for the defined zones, while the garment factory should validate patterns, markers, seams, components, fit, and movement using the intended production construction.

  • How Should Brands Choose GSM and Usable Width for Fabric Used in Athleisure Dresses?

    How Should Brands Choose GSM and Usable Width for Fabric Used in Athleisure Dresses?


    Brands should choose GSM from the dress's target weight, coverage, drape, stretch, and layering requirements, then choose usable width from an actual marker rather than the supplier's nominal full width. The two specifications must be evaluated together because GSM affects garment mass while usable width affects linear-meter consumption, cutting yield, and panel placement.

    Stretch fabric sample considered for an athleisure dress

    Define the dress construction before selecting fabric

    An athleisure dress may be a fitted single-layer style, a loose travel dress, or a performance design with an inner bra, shorts, mesh panels, or lining. Each construction places different demands on the main fabric.

    Before requesting samples, record:

    • dress silhouette and finished length;
    • fitted and relaxed garment zones;
    • whether shorts, cups, lining, or pockets are built in;
    • target drape, compression, coverage, and hand feel;
    • climate and intended activity;
    • pattern orientation and required stretch direction;
    • target garment weight and care cycle.

    A fitted dress may need stronger recovery and coverage at the seat and bust. A loose silhouette may prioritize drape and low bulk. These decisions should come before a GSM range is placed on the specification.

    Use GSM to control mass, not to predict every performance property

    GSM measures fabric mass per square meter. It helps buyers estimate garment weight and compare constructions, but it does not independently determine thickness, opacity, breathability, recovery, or durability. Yarn size, loop geometry, knit density, fiber blend, color, and finishing can make two fabrics with the same GSM behave differently.

    Design requirement How GSM contributes What still needs verification
    Lightweight movement Lower mass may reduce garment weight and bulk Coverage, cling, recovery, and seam stability
    Fitted coverage Additional mass may support cover in some constructions Appearance at working extension and in pale colors
    Structured drape GSM affects weight and hang Knit structure, thickness, finishing, and pattern shape
    Repeated wear GSM forms part of the construction Pilling, abrasion, recovery, and dimensional stability
    Warmth or cooling Mass can influence the wear experience Air permeability, moisture behavior, layering, and garment design

    Approve the finished, dyed fabric rather than transferring a GSM conclusion from a different construction or greige sample.

    Estimate garment mass from the pattern area

    The net fabric mass in a garment can be estimated as:

    Net fabric mass (g) = pattern area (m²) × GSM (g/m²)

    Illustrative calculation — not ClothFactory order data: assume the net pattern area for the main dress fabric is 1.25 m². At 200 gsm:

    1.25 m² × 200 g/m² = 250 g

    At 240 gsm, the same pattern area contributes approximately 300 g, an increase of 50 g before thread, trims, cups, lining, and accessories. This calculation helps the buyer compare garment mass; it does not prove that the heavier option has better coverage or durability.

    Specify usable width, not only nominal width

    Nominal or full width may include selvedges, unstable edges, pin marks, coating variation, or other areas that cannot be placed inside the marker. Usable width is the consistently cuttable width of the finished, relaxed fabric.

    Ask the supplier to state:

    • nominal full width and guaranteed usable width;
    • measurement condition and relaxation time;
    • whether width is open, tubular, or measured after slitting;
    • width tolerance within and between rolls;
    • usable width after the agreed wash or relaxation procedure;
    • stretch direction and any edge-to-center performance variation.

    The usable-width guarantee should refer to the same finished construction, color, and process used for bulk production.

    Athleisure dress pattern layout arranged across usable fabric width

    Calculate consumption with marker efficiency

    A simplified area-based estimate is:

    Linear consumption (m) = net pattern area (m²) ÷ [usable width (m) × marker efficiency]

    Illustrative calculation — not a production marker: assume a 1.25 m² net pattern area and 82% marker efficiency.

    At 1.45 m usable width:

    1.25 ÷ (1.45 × 0.82) = 1.05 m per dress

    At 1.55 m usable width:

    1.25 ÷ (1.55 × 0.82) = 0.98 m per dress

    The simplified difference is approximately 0.067 m per dress, or about 337 m across 5,000 dresses. Actual consumption may differ because pattern shapes, sizes, stripe direction, nap, one-way placement, stretch orientation, defects, and order ratios affect the marker. Use CAD markers for commercial approval.

    Check whether the wider fabric really improves yield

    A wider roll does not automatically reduce cost. The extra width may be unusable if major panels cannot be nested across it, if stretch direction conflicts with pattern orientation, or if the edges fail coverage or recovery requirements. Wider fabric can also increase kilograms per linear meter, which affects quotations expressed by weight.

    Compare each candidate using the same size ratio and marker rules. Record usable width, marker efficiency, meters per garment, fabric price basis, and expected cutting loss. This provides a more reliable comparison than price per kilogram or price per meter alone.

    Approve GSM and width under matched conditions

    For each candidate fabric:

    1. identify composition, knit construction, finish, color, and fabric face;
    2. condition and relax the sample under the agreed procedure;
    3. measure GSM at distributed positions rather than from one specimen;
    4. measure usable width at several positions along the sample or roll;
    5. check stretch and recovery in the pattern directions;
    6. create the intended marker using the guaranteed usable width;
    7. make a garment sample and assess weight, drape, coverage, fit, and seams;
    8. repeat the relevant checks after the agreed care cycle;
    9. place GSM, usable width, tolerances, and inspection rules in the bulk specification.

    Avoid common sourcing errors

    • Choosing GSM from a generic product category. Dress construction and fit determine the requirement.
    • Treating GSM as thickness or opacity. These properties must be checked separately.
    • Using full width in the marker. Selvedges and unstable edges may not be cuttable.
    • Assuming wider always means lower consumption. Pattern geometry and stretch direction control the real yield.
    • Comparing price per kilogram without converting yield. GSM and width change meters per kilogram and garments per roll.
    • Approving only one color. Dyeing and finishing may change GSM, width, hand, and coverage.
    • Leaving tolerances undefined. Nominal values do not establish roll- or lot-level acceptance.

    Information to send with the sample request

    Provide the supplier with the dress sketch, pattern or preliminary marker, size ratio, net pattern area, target garment weight, fit, stretch direction, color, finish, care cycle, and required performance tests. Request the finished GSM, guaranteed usable width, tolerances, and matched sample identification.

    ClothFactory can use that brief to compare nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex candidates and determine whether an existing base fabric or a development option better supports the dress. Final approval should use a production-representative fabric sample, an actual marker, and a garment fitting rather than GSM or width alone.

  • What Should Buyers Confirm About the Sample-Yardage Plan Before Requesting a Fabric Quote?

    What Should Buyers Confirm About the Sample-Yardage Plan Before Requesting a Fabric Quote?


    Before requesting a fabric quote, buyers should define what the sample yardage must prove, how much material each evaluation step requires, and whether the sample will come from existing stock or a new development run. The quote should separate sample costs from bulk terms and identify the fabric specification, color, finish, testing allocation, lead time, freight, and approval status.

    Fabric sample yardage prepared for buyer evaluation

    Identify the sample type and decision

    “Sample” can refer to several different materials. Each answers a different question:

    Sample type Main purpose What it does not automatically prove
    Swatch or hanger Screen color, hand, surface, and broad construction suitability Garment yield, complete testing, or bulk consistency
    Existing sample yardage Produce prototypes and conduct limited evaluation from available material Exact custom color, finish, or future bulk lot
    Development yardage Evaluate a requested construction, finish, or color at a limited scale Full-scale production repeatability unless specifically validated
    Lab dip Approve a solid-color direction under agreed viewing conditions Finished hand, GSM, width, or complete performance
    Print strike-off Approve print color, scale, repeat, registration, and appearance All physical properties or bulk print consistency
    Pre-production or bulk-lot sample Confirm defined characteristics from a production-representative lot Automatic acceptance of the remaining shipment without an agreed plan

    The quote should name the sample type. A stock sample that is useful for pattern development should not be described as an exact bulk-production reference unless its construction, color, and finish are traceable and confirmed.

    Sample yardage being allocated for garment development and testing

    Calculate yardage from the evaluation plan

    Start with the garments, tests, retained references, and contingency required. Ask the garment factory for marker consumption at the confirmed usable width rather than estimating solely from garment category.

    A sample-yardage plan may include:

    • fit samples in required sizes;
    • color, print, finish, or construction variants;
    • duplicate garments for wash or wear evaluation;
    • laboratory specimens and conditioning allowance;
    • seam, bonding, raw-edge, or component trials;
    • buyer, supplier, and factory retained references;
    • cutting loss, end allowance, and replacement contingency.

    Illustrative calculation

    The following is a hypothetical planning example, not a ClothFactory requirement. Assume a buyer needs two garments in each of three sizes, the sample marker uses 0.85 m per garment, and a 20% cutting and contingency allowance is applied:

    2 garments × 3 sizes × 0.85 m = 5.10 m

    5.10 m × 1.20 = 6.12 m

    Round-up rules and extra material for laboratory testing, retained references, or failed cutting attempts should be added separately. A percentage allowance is not a substitute for an actual sample marker.

    Provide a quotable fabric specification

    The supplier cannot price sample yardage accurately from an application name such as “yoga fabric” or “underwear fabric.” Provide the known requirements and label unknown items as open for recommendation.

    Include:

    • intended garment and exact fabric location;
    • nylon-spandex, polyester-spandex, or permitted composition alternatives;
    • knit construction or approved reference sample;
    • target finished GSM and tolerance;
    • minimum usable width and measurement condition;
    • stretch direction, expected garment extension, recovery, or force requirement;
    • hand-feel reference and fabric face;
    • color reference, number of colors, and viewing conditions;
    • required finish and whether it is optional or mandatory;
    • planned care cycle and required tests;
    • expected sample quantity and potential bulk quantity stated separately.

    Do not describe optional moisture-management, cooling, antibacterial, brushing, or other finishing as a default fabric property. Each requested treatment can affect price, sample lead time, hand, color, and minimum production requirements.

    Confirm whether the sample represents bulk production

    Ask the supplier to state the sample's source:

    • existing stock and lot identity;
    • an earlier production lot;
    • laboratory or pilot development;
    • newly produced sample yardage;
    • first production lot.

    Record which characteristics are expected to match bulk and which may change. Small-scale dyeing, printing, heat setting, brushing, coating, or bonding trials may not reproduce full-scale results exactly. The approval workflow should therefore identify whether a later pre-production or bulk-lot confirmation is required.

    The sample should carry a fabric code, composition, construction, finished GSM, usable width, color or lot reference, finish, and issue date. Without this traceability, an approved garment sample may not provide a reliable bulk reference.

    Allocate material before cutting begins

    Divide the sample yardage in writing so garment sampling does not consume material reserved for testing. A practical allocation record can identify:

    Allocation Information to record
    Garment development Sizes, quantities, marker width, and factory destination
    Laboratory testing Test list, specimen condition, and laboratory destination
    Wash or wear evaluation Garment or fabric quantity and care cycle
    Process trials Bonding, printing, seam, edge, elastic, or other trial quantity
    Retained reference Buyer, supplier, and garment-factory retention quantity
    Contingency Reason for reserve and who may authorize its use

    If the available quantity is limited, prioritize the decisions that must be made before bulk commitment. Do not cut every available meter into garments and then discover that no identified material remains for verification or comparison.

    Separate every quoted cost and condition

    The sample quotation should state:

    • sample-yardage unit price and quantity basis;
    • development, dyeing, printing, finishing, or setup charges;
    • testing, inspection, courier, tax, and freight responsibility;
    • sample lead time and the event that starts it;
    • stock reservation period, if any;
    • payment terms and cancellation conditions;
    • whether any charge is refundable or creditable to bulk production;
    • applicable bulk MOQ and whether it is per color, construction, finish, or order;
    • expected bulk pricing basis and validity period, if offered;
    • whether sample and bulk may differ in shade, width, GSM, hand, or finish.

    Sample pricing is not necessarily a scaled version of bulk pricing. Limited quantities may use stock fabric, special handling, separate dyeing, or development work that changes the cost basis.

    Define the approval path before ordering samples

    Use a written sequence such as:

    1. Buyer confirms the application brief and open technical questions.
    2. Supplier identifies suitable existing material or defines a development route.
    3. Both parties confirm sample type, quantity, cost, source, and lead time.
    4. Supplier issues traceable sample yardage and a specification sheet.
    5. Buyer allocates material to garments, tests, process trials, and retained references.
    6. Buyer records approval, conditional approval, or rejection against the identified sample.
    7. Supplier confirms what must be re-approved on pre-production or bulk material.
    8. Bulk production begins only after the agreed written authorization and payment event.

    Avoid common sample-yardage mistakes

    • Requesting an arbitrary number of meters. Calculate from marker consumption, tests, variants, and retained references.
    • Assuming stock yardage equals future bulk. Confirm construction, lot, color, and finish traceability.
    • Using sample yardage for every decision. Lab dips, strike-offs, performance tests, and garment prototypes serve different purposes.
    • Leaving usable width open. Marker consumption becomes unreliable when the quoted width differs from the cutting width.
    • Testing after all fabric has been cut. Reserve identified material before sample-room use.
    • Treating sample price as bulk price. Ask for separate commercial bases and validity.
    • Approving an unrecorded finish. Optional treatments must appear in the sample specification and bulk order.

    Procurement next step

    Prepare a sample-yardage worksheet listing garment quantities, marker consumption, tests, process trials, retained references, contingency, and delivery destinations. Send it with the target composition, construction, GSM, usable width, stretch requirements, color, finish, and care cycle. ClothFactory can then identify whether an existing nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex sample is suitable or whether a development step is required, while keeping sample-yardage terms separate from the eventual bulk commitment.