博客

  • Motion Performance Pique for Summer Polo Shirts

    Motion Performance Pique for Summer Polo Shirts


    Motion Performance Pique is an 88% nylon/12% spandex pique specified at 170 GSM and 165 cm finished width. It should be shortlisted for summer polos only when its surface, moisture behavior, and collar-placket performance match the garment brief; a silky hand or cool first touch does not prove sustained cooling, breathability or wash durability.

    Pique fabric reference for summer polo development

    Define what the polo must do

    A golf polo, staff uniform, travel polo, and casual fashion polo can share the same silhouette while requiring different fabrics. Record the expected climate, activity level, fit, layering, care route, color range, and target appearance before requesting samples.

    For a fitted performance polo, the body fabric must recover after shoulder and torso movement without making the placket ripple. A uniform programme may place more weight on repeated laundering, shade continuity, and abrasion from bags or equipment. These priorities determine which test results matter.

    Evaluate the pique structure, not just the hand feel

    Pique describes a textured knitted surface, not a fixed level of ventilation or durability. Yarn size, loop geometry, density, thickness, and finishing determine how open the structure is and how it behaves after washing.

    Inspect the face for consistent texture, barre, snagging, and shade variation. Check the reverse against the skin if the polo will be worn without a base layer. After laundering, compare surface fuzzing, dimensional change, spirality, and the alignment of the placket and side seams.

    Require evidence for cooling and moisture claims

    Ask whether “cool feel” refers to initial contact, moisture spreading, drying, air permeability, or another measured property. The supplier should identify the method and provide results for the finished fabric under stated conditioning. If a finish is responsible, confirm how the effect changes after the intended wash cycle.

    A quick water-drop demonstration can show surface wetting, but it does not establish drying time or wearer comfort. Garment fit, ambient humidity, air movement, color, and body coverage also affect the experience.

    Cool-feel pique fabric application reference for a polo shirt

    Check collar, placket, and seam compatibility

    The polo body fabric does not automatically provide enough stability for the collar or cuffs. Confirm whether those components require a separate rib, reinforcement, or adjusted construction. Sew the selected fabric with the intended placket, collar, thread, and stitch settings, then inspect puckering, seam growth, skipped stitches, and recovery after washing.

    Compare cost through finished yield

    Request composition, finished GSM, usable width, shrinkage, and edge allowance with the quotation. Two fabrics with similar kilogram prices can produce different garment costs when width, shrinkage, texture alignment, and defect allowance are included. Costing should use conditioned finished measurements rather than nominal greige values.

    Procurement next step

    Send the supplier the polo use case, fit, target GSM and width, texture reference, color range, care cycle, cooling claim, and required appearance tests. Request identified swatches and sufficient yardage for a complete polo, laundering, and placket-collar assessment. Approve bulk only when the sealed sample and written specification describe the same finished fabric.

  • Ice-Silk Technical Twill for Performance Polos and Trousers

    Ice-Silk Technical Twill for Performance Polos and Trousers


    Ice-Silk Technical Twill Jersey is an 86% nylon/14% spandex candidate specified at 165 GSM and 165 cm finished width. For performance polos or trousers, buyers should approve its thermal and moisture behavior, drape, recovery, crease appearance, colorfastness and wash durability rather than rely on the “ice-silk” name or cool first touch.

    Technical twill fabric reference for performance apparel

    Separate cool touch from sustained wear comfort

    A fabric can feel cool at first contact because heat moves quickly from the skin into the material. That sensation does not establish how the garment will behave after the fabric warms, absorbs moisture, or is worn in still air and direct sunlight.

    Ask the supplier to define the cooling claim. It may refer to initial contact cooling, moisture spreading, drying, air permeability, thermal resistance, or a finish. Each mechanism requires a different measurement and gives a different procurement conclusion. The report should identify the method, specimen conditioning, fabric color, and whether the sample was tested before or after laundering.

    Match twill structure to the garment

    A twill-like knitted surface can provide a cleaner diagonal texture and more visual structure than a plain jersey. For a polo, buyers should check collar compatibility, placket stability, drape, and seam puckering. For trousers, the priorities may shift toward seat and knee recovery, abrasion, pocket opening stability, and crease appearance.

    Do not assume one construction is automatically suitable for both. A sample that drapes well in a polo body may lack the recovery needed at the trouser knee, while a more substantial trouser fabric may create excessive bulk in a polo collar or placket.

    Compare candidates under one specification

    Requirement Polo-shirt check Trouser check
    Stretch and recovery Shoulder movement, sleeve opening and hem recovery Seat, thigh and knee extension after wear
    Surface appearance Placket puckering, collar transition and shade Creasing, abrasion and pocket-edge distortion
    Moisture behavior Drying and cling during upper-body activity Comfort at seat and thigh contact zones
    Weight and thickness Drape and layering comfort Coverage, structure and seam bulk
    Dimensional stability Body length and placket alignment after washing Inseam twist, leg length and waistband fit

    Record finished GSM, usable width, construction, composition, finish, and care conditions for every swatch. Without those values, a “cooling twill” comparison is not reproducible.

    Cooling twill fabric application reference for polos and trousers

    Verify any finish after the intended care cycle

    If cooling or moisture performance comes from an applied finish, ask whether the quoted result is for an unwashed sample or a specified number of care cycles. Evaluate hand, shade, dimensional stability, and performance after the wash route intended for the garment label. A finish that changes drape or color may create a commercial tradeoff even when its laboratory result is acceptable.

    Color also matters. Dark shades can behave differently in sunlight from pale shades, and dyeing or finishing can affect hand and moisture spreading. Do not extend a result from one color to an entire range without an agreed validation plan.

    Procurement next step

    Prepare separate briefs for the polo and trouser applications. State the target fit, fabric weight and width, stretch direction, care cycle, color range, cooling claim, and required test method. Request identified finished samples, supporting data for the exact construction, and sufficient yardage for sewing and washed-garment trials before approving bulk production.

  • Fortune-Rib Interlock for Performance Sportswear

    Fortune-Rib Interlock for Performance Sportswear


    Fortune-Rib Technical Interlock is a micro-grid interlock candidate for performance sportswear. The current product specification lists 80% nylon/20% spandex, 170 GSM and 170 cm finished width; buyers should still verify stretch recovery, moisture behavior, abrasion resistance and wash stability on the sampled color before approval.

    Close-up reference of micro-grid interlock fabric

    Start with the garment zone and movement pattern

    The same fabric can perform differently in leggings, sports bras, fitted tops, and compression panels. Leggings place repeated extension around the seat and knees; a sports-bra panel combines stretch with seam and elastic loads; a training top may prioritize lower bulk and faster moisture release.

    Before comparing samples, define the garment zone, expected extension, target fit, care cycle, and whether the grid texture will be used as an exterior design feature or a hidden technical surface. This prevents a visually suitable sample from being approved for the wrong mechanical requirement.

    Understand what the micro-grid structure can change

    A grid texture changes surface geometry and may affect visual depth, contact area, drape, and how moisture spreads across the face. Its actual air permeability and drying behavior depend on yarn size, loop density, thickness, finishing, and the openness of the construction.

    Interlock structures are generally more stable than lightweight single knits, but the word “interlock” does not specify recovery, compression, or resistance to pilling. Buyers should compare finished measurements rather than treating the construction name as a performance grade.

    Build a comparable sample review

    Decision area What to record Buyer risk if omitted
    Fabric identity Composition, construction, finished GSM, usable width, finish and color Samples cannot be matched reliably to bulk fabric.
    Stretch response Direction, extension, force or load, hold time, recovery time and post-wash result A flexible sample may bag or feel restrictive in the garment.
    Surface durability Abrasion, pilling and snagging conditions relevant to the end use Raised grid areas may change appearance during wear.
    Moisture behavior Defined wicking, drying or air-permeability method A visible grid may be mistaken for proven ventilation.
    Dimensional stability Wash procedure, shrinkage and spirality by direction Panels may twist or change fit after laundering.

    Hand stretching and water-drop demonstrations can screen candidates, but they do not create comparable acceptance data. Use the same conditioning and test method for every sample under review.

    Micro-grid fabric application reference for fitted sportswear

    Check texture alignment during garment sampling

    Grid direction and panel rotation can create visible differences even when pieces come from the same roll. Mark the approved face and direction, then inspect adjoining panels under the intended lighting. If the marker rotates pieces to improve yield, confirm that the visual result remains acceptable before bulk cutting.

    Sewing trials should examine needle cutting, skipped stitches, seam grin, puckering, and recovery after extension. The correct needle, thread, stitch, and feed settings depend on the actual fabric and seam design; they should not be fixed from the fabric name alone.

    Connect fabric price to usable garment yield

    The lowest price per kilogram may not produce the lowest cost per accepted garment. Usable width, edge loss, shrinkage, shade grouping, grid alignment, and defect allowance affect marker yield. Request finished width and relaxation conditions with the quotation so suppliers are compared on the same basis.

    Procurement next step

    Send the supplier the garment type, panel location, fit intent, expected extension, target GSM and width, color, care cycle, and required durability or moisture tests. Request identified swatches and enough material for garment, washing, and sewing trials. Approve bulk only after the specification and test conditions are linked to a sealed reference sample.

  • Brushed Nylon Spandex for Winter Leggings

    Brushed Nylon Spandex for Winter Leggings


    H3268 is a 78% nylon, 22% spandex fabric specified at 240 GSM with a one-side brushed surface, making it a candidate for winter yoga leggings and close-fitting cold-weather activewear. Buyers should approve warmth, recovery, opacity, surface durability, and wash stability on the finished color; composition, GSM, and brushing alone do not prove thermal performance or garment coverage.

    What the brushed construction can change

    Brushing raises fibers on one face of the fabric and can create a softer contact surface with more entrapped air than the same construction before brushing. That may improve perceived warmth, but the result depends on pile height, knit density, wind exposure, moisture, garment fit, and the surrounding clothing system.

    The supplied description identifies a one-side fine brushed surface. It does not provide thermal-resistance test data, so terms such as “constant temperature” or a guaranteed temperature range should not be used without a defined method and report.

    Reference image supplied for H3268 brushed fabric

    Evaluate the 78/22 composition and 240 GSM together

    The 22% spandex content indicates a high-elastane blend, but it does not by itself define stretch percentage, recovery, compression, or low-temperature behavior. Request results in both fabric directions under one agreed method, and test the intended garment at its actual pattern reduction.

    At 240 GSM, H3268 carries more fabric mass than a lightweight activewear knit. More mass may support coverage and a warmer hand, but warmth cannot be ranked by GSM alone. Knit construction, thickness, brushing, air permeability, moisture condition, and garment layering all affect the wear result.

    Garment-level checks for winter leggings

    Approve the fabric in the selected color and in a representative prototype. The evaluation should include:

    • coverage at the hip, seat, knee, and other high-extension zones;
    • stretch recovery after movement and after the agreed wash cycle;
    • surface pilling and abrasion on both the smooth and brushed faces;
    • dimensional change in length and width;
    • colorfastness under the relevant wash, perspiration, and rubbing conditions;
    • comfort of the brushed face during extended skin contact;
    • drying behavior after exercise or washing if moisture management is part of the brief.

    The original material description refers to a colorfastness grade of 4–5, but a grade is not a complete acceptance record without the test method, tested color, exposure condition, staining scale, color-change scale, and report. Buyers should request that evidence before repeating the claim in a product specification.

    Control nap direction during production

    A one-side brushed fabric has a directional surface. Pattern markers should keep the nap orientation consistent across garment panels unless the design intentionally calls for contrast. Mixed direction can produce visible shade or texture differences even when panels are cut from the same roll.

    Allow the fabric to relax before measuring and cutting, and record the spreading tension. Cutting quality should be assessed on the actual bulk finish; laser cutting is not automatically preferable, and its suitability depends on edge response, discoloration risk, equipment settings, and garment design.

    Second reference image supplied for H3268 brushed fabric

    Sewing and bulk-approval requirements

    Use a production sewing trial to select the needle, thread, stitch type, stitch density, seam allowance, and differential-feed settings. Inspect seams under representative extension for skipped stitches, thread breakage, seam grin, tunneling, and permanent deformation. Repeat the assessment after the specified wash and drying cycle.

    For bulk approval, define roll-to-roll limits for GSM, usable width, shade, surface appearance, and brushing consistency. A single approved swatch cannot represent every roll unless the lot is checked against the same standards.

    Buyer request checklist

    When requesting H3268 samples, provide:

    1. Garment type and intended cold-weather use.
    2. Target fit and pattern reduction, if established.
    3. Required finished width and GSM tolerance.
    4. Color and opacity requirement at garment extension.
    5. Stretch, recovery, dimensional-stability, pilling, abrasion, and colorfastness criteria.
    6. Intended care cycle and required number of validation washes.
    7. Any warmth or moisture-management requirement expressed as a defined test, not a marketing term.

    ClothFactory can then compare the submitted requirement with the available H3268 specification and prepare a sample for garment-level validation. Bulk approval should follow only after the fabric, color, construction, and test conditions match the buyer's written specification.

  • Double-Sided Nylon Spandex Fabric for Activewear

    Double-Sided Nylon Spandex Fabric for Activewear


    H113 is a 72% nylon, 28% spandex double-sided fabric specified at 220–230 GSM for fitted activewear. Buyers should treat the composition and weight as a starting point: support, stretch recovery, moisture handling, opacity, and wash durability must be approved on the finished fabric and in the intended garment construction.

    Read the specification as a system

    The supplied product information identifies three relevant variables:

    • 72% nylon / 28% spandex: a high elastane proportion, which signals that stretch and recovery require close control during knitting, finishing, cutting, and sewing.
    • 220–230 GSM: a medium-to-substantial fabric mass for fitted activewear, subject to the garment pattern and end use.
    • Double-sided construction: both faces should be inspected for hand feel, appearance, snagging, and consistency because either side may contact the skin or remain visible in construction details.

    These values do not establish compression level, moisture-wicking performance, colorfastness, or long-term shape retention by themselves. Each claim needs a defined test method and an agreed acceptance requirement.

    Reference image supplied for H113 double-sided fabric

    Match H113 to the garment requirement

    H113 may be considered for yoga leggings, fitted training bottoms, sports tops, and other close-to-body activewear where a smooth two-sided surface and substantial stretch are required. The same fabric can behave differently across these applications because pattern reduction, seam placement, panel orientation, and body-zone extension change the load applied to the material.

    For leggings, assess recovery and coverage at the intended hip and seat extension. For tops, check whether the weight, drape, and moisture conditions are appropriate for the design. A fabric suitable for a supportive bottom is not automatically the right choice for a lightweight training shirt.

    Illustrative garment-weight calculation

    The following is a hypothetical calculation, not ClothFactory production or test data. If a garment consumes 1.20 m² of finished fabric before cutting waste, the fabric mass would be:

    • at 220 GSM: 1.20 m² × 220 g/m² = 264 g;
    • at 230 GSM: 1.20 m² × 230 g/m² = 276 g.

    The 10 GSM difference changes calculated fabric mass by 12 g in this example. It does not indicate which sample will provide better support or comfort; construction, usable width, pattern utilization, and finishing still need to be compared.

    Verify the performance claims

    Use matched test conditions when comparing H113 with another candidate. At minimum, define:

    Decision area Required evidence
    Stretch and recovery Direction, extension level, hold time, recovery time, and test method
    Garment support Prototype fit assessment at the intended pattern reduction; do not infer compression from spandex percentage alone
    Moisture handling Test method, fabric side exposed to liquid, conditioning, and wash state
    Opacity Selected color tested at representative garment extension
    Dimensional stability Agreed wash and drying cycle with length and width change reported separately
    Surface durability Pilling, abrasion, and snagging requirements appropriate to the garment

    One color approval should not be used to approve every shade. Dye concentration and finishing conditions can affect hand, appearance, stretch response, and visual coverage.

    Second reference image supplied for H113 double-sided fabric

    Cutting and sewing controls

    Keep the grain direction consistent across paired and adjacent panels. Before bulk cutting, compare panel dimensions after relaxation because high-stretch fabric can distort when spread under tension.

    Run a sewing trial with the intended needle, elastic thread or stretch-compatible thread, stitch density, seam type, and machine settings. Evaluate the seam both relaxed and extended, then repeat the check after the agreed care cycle. The approval criteria should cover skipped stitches, seam grin, tunneling, thread breakage, puckering, and recovery around the seam.

    What to include in an H113 sample request

    Provide the intended garment, target fit, pattern reduction if known, required finished width, approved GSM tolerance, color, care cycle, and test requirements. Ask the supplier to return exact construction details, usable width, stretch and recovery results by direction, dimensional stability, and any evidence supporting moisture-management or durability claims.

    This creates a comparable sourcing record and prevents the 72/28 composition from being treated as proof of finished-garment performance.

  • How Should Brands Compare Stretch Ratio Before and After Washing?

    How Should Brands Compare Stretch Ratio Before and After Washing?


    Brands should compare stretch before and after washing only when specimens are tested in the same direction, under the same load or extension, after the same conditioning period, and with the wash procedure recorded. Stretch, recovery, dimensional change, and residual growth are separate results; one percentage cannot describe all four.

    Stretch knitted fabric specimen prepared for pre-wash evaluation

    Define what “stretch ratio” means in the specification

    The phrase “stretch ratio” is ambiguous unless the measurement procedure is stated. A buyer may measure the extension reached under a specified force, the force required to reach a specified extension, or the growth remaining after the specimen is released. These results answer different questions and should not be mixed in one acceptance limit.

    For a test based on extension from an initial gauge length, stretch can be calculated as:

    Stretch (%) = (extended length − initial length) ÷ initial length × 100

    The report should state the initial gauge length, fabric direction, applied force or target extension, loading time, number of cycles, recovery time, specimen conditioning, and wash procedure. If any of these variables changes, the before-and-after numbers may not be comparable.

    Separate washing shrinkage from stretch performance

    Washing can relax knitting tension, change dimensions, alter a finish, or affect the relationship between yarn and fabric structure. Measure dimensional change independently before cutting new stretch specimens or establishing a new conditioned gauge length.

    If a pre-wash specimen begins at 100 mm and the washed fabric shrinks, reusing the original marked distance can combine shrinkage with stretch in the same result. A clearer comparison conditions the fabric after washing, prepares the specimen according to the agreed method, and then measures stretch under the same procedure used for the unwashed specimen.

    Compare percentage-point and relative changes correctly

    Hypothetical calculation — not ClothFactory test data: assume separate conditioned specimens are tested with a 100 mm initial gauge length under the same stated load.

    • Before washing, the specimen extends to 150 mm: (150 − 100) ÷ 100 × 100 = 50% stretch.
    • After washing, the specimen extends to 145 mm: (145 − 100) ÷ 100 × 100 = 45% stretch.

    The result decreased by 5 percentage points. Relative to the original 50% result, the decrease is 10%: (50 − 45) ÷ 50 × 100. Reports should identify which expression is being used because “a 5% reduction” would be unclear.

    This calculation does not show whether the fabric recovers after extension. Recovery or residual growth must be measured and reported separately.

    Washed stretch fabric specimen prepared for a controlled comparison

    Measure both directions and the relevant garment extension

    Knitted nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex fabrics can behave differently in the wale and course directions. Record specimen orientation and test both directions when the garment uses both. For leggings, lingerie, fitted tops, and compression-style garments, the buyer should also identify the extension expected in the critical body zone.

    A fabric may reach a high maximum extension but show excessive force at the normal wearing extension, or it may stretch easily and retain unacceptable growth after release. Garment fit therefore depends on the relationship among extension, force, recovery, pattern reduction, seam construction, and body movement—not on maximum stretch alone.

    Keep wash and conditioning variables identical

    The comparison should record:

    • wash temperature, programme, detergent, load, and number of cycles;
    • drying method and temperature;
    • relaxation and conditioning time before testing;
    • specimen size, gauge length, and direction;
    • applied load or target extension;
    • loading cycles, hold time, and recovery time;
    • results for stretch, recovery or growth, and dimensional change.

    Do not compare a line-dried specimen with a tumble-dried specimen or a one-cycle result with a multi-cycle result. If the care label permits several wash routes, select the route that matches the approval purpose and state it in the purchase specification.

    Use the result to make a garment decision

    Result Procurement interpretation Follow-up action
    Stretch decreases after washing The garment may feel tighter or require more force to reach the intended fit. Review garment extension, pattern reduction, and washed fit sample.
    Stretch increases after washing The structure may have relaxed or the finish may have changed. Check dimensional change, recovery, and bagging risk.
    Stretch remains similar but growth increases Maximum extension appears stable, but shape retention may deteriorate. Set a separate recovery or residual-growth limit.
    One direction changes more than the other Garment response may become unbalanced. Review panel orientation, seams, and critical body zones.
    Results vary widely among specimens The lot, conditioning, or method may be inconsistent. Investigate sampling and repeat matched tests before approval.

    There is no universal acceptable change for every stretch garment. The buyer's limit should reflect the fit, support level, care label, fabric construction, and garment validation. A lingerie panel and a loose sports top should not share a threshold merely because both contain spandex.

    Build the test into sample and bulk approval

    Use the same documented method during development, first production, and bulk verification. Identify the sample by fabric code, lot, color, finish, and construction so the result remains traceable. If buyer and supplier laboratories disagree, exchange matched specimens and compare equipment, conditioning, calculation, and operator procedure before deciding whether the fabric fails.

    Fabric results should be confirmed with a washed garment sample. Seams, elastic, panel orientation, and pattern reduction can change fit even when the fabric result remains within tolerance.

    Procurement next step

    Add the test direction, loading condition, wash and drying procedure, conditioning time, calculation, and separate recovery or growth limit to the fabric specification. Send ClothFactory the garment application, expected extension by body zone, composition and construction target, care cycle, and required reporting format so candidate nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex fabrics can be compared under one controlled method before bulk approval.

  • Fine-Rib Nylon Spandex for Performance Polo Shirts

    Fine-Rib Nylon Spandex for Performance Polo Shirts


    H131 is a fine-rib nylon-spandex candidate for performance polos and lightweight athleisure when the product brief requires a refined surface, stretch, and low garment bulk. The available product description identifies an 80% nylon/20% spandex composition and 160 gsm finished weight; buyers should confirm the current specification, usable width, stretch response, finish, and edge stability on the actual sample before approval.

    Match H131 to the garment architecture

    The fine vertical rib can give a knitted fabric a cleaner, more structured appearance than a plain smooth surface. That makes H131 relevant to polo bodies, fitted training tops, technical undershirts, and business-athleisure layers where the garment must look polished while allowing movement.

    The application still controls the decision. A polo body requires drape and recovery, while collars and cuffs may need separate materials or reinforcement to maintain shape. A close-fitting base layer places more emphasis on next-to-skin hand, seam comfort, moisture behavior, and recovery after repeated extension. Buyers should not assume one fabric will satisfy every panel in the garment.

    Confirm composition, weight, and usable width together

    Composition and GSM do not define fabric yield on their own. Costing also depends on finished usable width, edge loss, shrinkage, shade continuity, and marker efficiency. Record all of these values on the approved specification rather than relying on a sales sample label.

    Illustrative calculation — not H131 production data: if a 160 gsm fabric has an assumed usable width of 1.50 m, 100 linear metres contain approximately:

    160 g/m² × 1.50 m × 100 m ÷ 1,000 = 24 kg

    Changing the usable width changes the linear yield even when GSM stays at 160. This is why a metres-per-kilogram figure cannot be evaluated without the finished width and agreed conditioning state.

    Treat cooling and quick-dry language as test requirements

    Fiber composition alone does not prove cooling, wicking, or quick drying. Yarn cross-section, knit geometry, capillary pathways, finishes, fabric thickness, air movement, and garment fit all affect moisture and thermal behavior.

    If a performance polo or training top will carry a cooling or quick-dry claim, ask for the test method, conditioning, specimen orientation, result, and acceptance criterion for the finished fabric. Confirm whether the effect comes from the yarn or an applied finish, and repeat the relevant check after the intended care cycle. A water-drop demonstration or a general statement about nylon is not sufficient evidence for a product claim.

    Verify free-cut performance on the intended process

    “Free-cut” should be treated as a manufacturing condition, not an unconditional fabric property. Edge curling, fraying, laddering, distortion, and delamination risk can change with cut direction, rib alignment, cutting method, wash treatment, seam design, and the distance between the cut edge and bonded or stitched area.

    Before approving a raw-edge, laser-cut, ultrasonic-cut, or bonded construction:

    • cut specimens in both fabric directions and across the intended panel geometry;
    • inspect the edge relaxed and under the garment's expected extension;
    • complete the planned bonding or sewing operation using production equipment;
    • wash the sample according to the intended care label;
    • check edge stability, seam slippage, curl, appearance, and recovery after laundering.

    Passing one straight-edge trial does not establish that every curved opening or cut direction will remain stable.

    Control rib direction and sewing trials

    Fine ribs make panel rotation and grain misalignment easier to see. The marker plan should preserve the approved rib direction unless a deliberate contrast is part of the design. Check shade and surface reflection from the same viewing direction before cutting bulk fabric.

    Needle point, needle size, thread, stitch type, presser-foot pressure, and feed settings should be selected through a sewing trial on conditioned production fabric. The correct settings depend on the machine, seam construction, fabric lot, and elastic demand; a fixed needle recommendation without that context is not a reliable production standard. Inspect for skipped stitches, needle cutting, seam grin, puckering, and recovery after extension.

    Compare the sample against measurable acceptance points

    Decision area What to record Why it matters
    Identity Composition, knit construction, product reference, dye lot Links the sample to the bulk specification.
    Weight and yield Finished GSM, usable width, shrinkage, edge loss Supports comparable costing and marker planning.
    Fit response Stretch and recovery by direction, extension, hold time, recovery time Shows whether the fabric can support the intended silhouette.
    Surface Rib alignment, hand, pilling, snagging, abrasion Protects appearance in polos and fitted layers.
    Moisture claim Defined test method and post-wash result Separates verified performance from marketing language.
    Edge process Cutting method, panel direction, bonding or sewing condition, wash result Confirms whether the intended free-cut construction is production-ready.

    H131 fine-rib fabric application reference for performance tops

    Avoid common sourcing errors

    • Using 160 gsm as proof of structure. Weight does not establish collar support, opacity, drape, or recovery.
    • Assuming spandex percentage defines stretch. Yarn placement and knit construction affect extension and growth.
    • Approving “quick dry” without a method. Test conditions and post-wash retention must be stated.
    • Applying “free cut” to every panel. Curves, cut direction, bonding, and laundering can change edge behavior.
    • Rotating panels without checking rib direction. The finished garment may show visible texture or shade mismatch.

    Procurement next step

    Send the supplier the garment type, panel use, target fit, finished GSM and width, stretch and recovery conditions, color, care cycle, moisture claim, and intended edge process. Request an identified H131 swatch, current specification sheet, test evidence for any performance claim, and enough material for cutting, sewing, bonding, washing, and garment-fit trials. Approve bulk fabric only after those conditions are recorded against a sealed reference sample.

  • Free-Cut Wide-Rib Fabric for Summer Activewear

    Free-Cut Wide-Rib Fabric for Summer Activewear


    H127 is a candidate for lightweight joggers, summer jackets and textured athleisure when the design requires a 160 GSM wide-rib fabric with a stated 20% spandex content. Its free-cut suitability, edge stability, moisture performance and sun-protection level must still be validated on the selected color, cutting method and finished garment; none of these results can be confirmed from GSM, rib texture or composition alone.

    Define the application before approving the fabric

    The three proposed applications place different demands on the material. Joggers require recovery at the knee and seat, waist-seam stability and acceptable coverage. A lightweight jacket requires controlled drape, seam stability and comfort during arm movement. A sun jacket also needs a defined ultraviolet-protection requirement, supported by testing on the finished fabric rather than by fabric weight or coverage claims alone.

    The sourcing brief should identify the garment, fit, intended climate, lining arrangement, edge construction and care cycle. Without these conditions, a sample can look suitable on the table but fail after cutting, stretching or laundering.

    H127 wide-rib fabric reference image

    Treat the supplied specification as the starting point

    Supplied detail Procurement relevance What still requires approval
    160 GSM finished weight Supports comparison with the target garment-weight range Thickness, coverage, drape and finished-weight tolerance
    20% spandex Indicates the stated elastane share Stretch, recovery, residual growth and seam behaviour
    Wide vertical rib surface Provides a visible and tactile design feature Rib scale, straightness, distortion and alignment across panels
    Free-cut positioning May support selected raw-edge details Fraying, curling and edge stability after wear and washing

    Do not use the original statement about moisture management as an acceptance result. Wicking and drying depend on yarn, knit construction, dyeing, finishing and test conditions, so they require separate evaluation if they are part of the product claim.

    Validate free-cut performance on the actual design

    “Free-cut” should be written as a measurable sample requirement, not treated as permission to remove every hem or binding. Test the exact cutting process intended for production—such as blade, die or laser cutting—because heat, pressure and cut direction can change the edge.

    Prepare sample pieces in the course, wale and bias directions, then assess them after handling and the agreed wash cycles. Record edge fraying, curling, splitting, rib distortion and surface discoloration. Raw edges at a pocket opening, cuff or ventilation detail may experience different stress, so each critical placement should be included in the garment trial.

    Laser-cutting suitability also cannot be assumed. A trial is required to check whether the edge hardens, discolors or leaves residue, and whether the result remains acceptable against the skin.

    Account for weight, usable width and rib alignment

    GSM determines fabric mass per unit area, not the finished garment weight by itself. An illustrative calculation, not ClothFactory production data, can be used during early costing. If a style consumes 1.40 m² before cutting loss, its estimated fabric mass is:

    1.40 m² × 160 g/m² = 224 g

    The final value will change with actual marker consumption, usable width, relaxation, matching loss, trims and construction. Wide ribs can increase cutting loss when panels must follow the same vertical direction or when visible seams require rib alignment. Buyers should therefore cost from the production marker rather than from nominal width alone.

    Separate sun coverage from verified UV protection

    A lightweight fabric may be suitable for the silhouette of a sun jacket, but the term “sun protective” requires a defined test and acceptance level. Results can vary with color, stretch, moisture and finishing. If ultraviolet protection is a sales claim, specify the relevant test method, the condition of the specimen and whether performance must be confirmed after laundering. Approval of one dark color should not be extended automatically to pale colors.

    The same discipline applies to cooling, breathability and moisture-wicking claims. Evaluate only the properties required by the product brief and record the test conditions so candidates can be compared on the same basis.

    Check stretch, recovery and garment construction

    For joggers, compare dimensional change and residual growth at the knee and seat after wear simulation and laundering. For jackets, check arm mobility, seam extension and whether the ribs distort around curved panels. The stated 20% spandex content does not establish the extension or recovery of the finished knit.

    The sewing trial should determine needle, thread, stitch type, differential feed and presser-foot pressure. Inspect for skipped stitches, seam puckering, needle cutting, visible pressure marks and seam grin. Pattern pieces should use a controlled rib direction unless the design intentionally varies it.

    H127 fabric reference for raw-edge and garment sampling

    Build a comparable H127 sample request

    Provide the supplier with:

    • garment type, intended climate, target fit and use conditions;
    • stated composition, 160 GSM target and agreed tolerance;
    • required finished usable width and rib orientation;
    • exact raw-edge locations and the planned cutting process;
    • stretch, recovery and dimensional-stability methods;
    • color standard and shade evaluation conditions;
    • any required moisture-management or UV-protection tests;
    • wash cycles and acceptance criteria for edge stability;
    • enough sample yardage for a full cutting and sewing trial.

    Approve the fabric only after the material test, raw-edge trial and fitted prototype meet the same written brief. ClothFactory can then compare the approved sample with bulk rolls for weight, width, shade, rib consistency and the specific performance conditions agreed for the garment.

  • Matte Brushed Nylon Spandex for Yoga Leggings

    Matte Brushed Nylon Spandex for Yoga Leggings


    H2231 is worth sampling for close-fitting yoga leggings and athleisure styles when a soft, matte surface is part of the design brief. The supplied specification identifies a 230 GSM nylon-spandex fabric with 25% spandex and a double-sided micro-brushed finish, but buyers should approve coverage, stretch recovery, surface durability and shade consistency on the finished garment rather than infer them from composition or weight alone.

    Start with the intended garment and fit

    A fabric for soft-touch leggings must satisfy more than a hand-feel target. The sourcing brief should state whether the garment is intended for yoga, low-impact studio wear, travel or everyday athleisure; whether the fit is compressive or relaxed; and whether the design includes high-stress zones such as a deep squat position or a tightly stretched seat panel.

    The same fabric can behave differently in leggings and tops because the extension applied in wear is different. A swatch that appears opaque while relaxed may lose coverage when stretched, while a finish that feels smooth on a flat sample may show direction-dependent shading after panels are cut and sewn.

    Interpret the H2231 specification as a sampling target

    Supplied detail Procurement relevance What still requires approval
    230 GSM finished weight Establishes the target fabric mass for lot comparison Finished thickness, drape, garment weight and tolerance by lot
    25% spandex Indicates a high elastane share in the stated composition Stretch percentage, recovery, residual growth and performance after laundering
    Double-sided micro-brushed finish Targets a soft surface on both sides Pilling, abrasion, shedding, snagging and finish consistency
    Matte appearance Supports a low-sheen visual direction Reflectivity and shade appearance under agreed lighting and at garment extension

    These items should appear on the sample request and bulk approval sheet. They should not be treated as proof of comfort, breathability, opacity or long-term shape retention.

    Approve the brushed surface before approving color

    Micro-brushing changes both touch and the way light reflects from the fabric surface. Directional fibers can make adjacent panels appear lighter or darker even when they come from the same dye lot. The cutting marker should therefore keep the surface direction consistent across visible garment panels, and the approval sample should be examined under the lighting conditions used by the brand for color evaluation.

    H2231 brushed matte fabric reference image

    The finish also needs a durability check. Compare the unwashed sample with the garment after the agreed care cycles for changes in hand feel, surface fuzz, pilling and visible pressure marks. If the collection includes dark and light shades, assess both: surface contrast and visible fiber disturbance can differ by color.

    Separate fabric mass from thermal comfort and garment weight

    At 230 GSM, H2231 has a defined mass per square metre, but GSM alone does not establish warmth. Knit construction, thickness, trapped air, brushing, garment fit and layering conditions all influence the wearer’s thermal experience.

    An illustrative calculation, not ClothFactory test data, shows how GSM affects material mass. If a finished garment uses 1.10 m² of fabric before production waste, the estimated fabric mass is:

    1.10 m² × 230 g/m² = 253 g

    This estimate can help compare garment weight targets, but it does not include thread, elastic, trims, cutting loss or the effect of fabric relaxation. Buyers should calculate consumption from the actual marker and confirmed usable width.

    Validate coverage, stretch and recovery on the garment

    For leggings, request stretch and recovery results in both fabric directions using the same method, extension level, conditioning and recovery time for every candidate. A high spandex percentage does not by itself establish four-way stretch, compression level or recovery after repeated wear.

    Coverage should also be checked at the intended garment extension, especially for pale colors and printed or heathered variants. Approve a fitted prototype on the target size range and inspect high-extension areas under consistent lighting. A passing result for one color cannot be applied automatically to every shade because dyeing and visual contrast can change perceived opacity.

    H2231 fabric shown for athleisure application review

    Run production trials around the surface finish

    Before bulk cutting, the garment factory should confirm nap direction, spreading tension and panel orientation. A short cutting and sewing trial can reveal edge curling, needle marks, seam grin, skipped stitches or visible compression of the brushed surface. Needle, thread, stitch type and machine pressure should be selected from trial results rather than prescribed from fabric composition alone.

    Bulk inspection should compare approved and production rolls for finished weight, usable width, shade, surface direction, brushing uniformity and visible defects. Rolls with noticeable shade or surface variation should be segregated before marker planning.

    What to include in an H2231 sample request

    Send the supplier a brief that records:

    • garment type, intended activity and target fit;
    • stated composition, 230 GSM target and required tolerance;
    • finished usable width and the method used to measure it;
    • color standard and evaluation lighting;
    • required stretch, recovery and dimensional-stability methods;
    • coverage approval conditions at garment extension;
    • care cycle used for hand-feel, pilling and surface-retention review;
    • cutting and sewing observations from the first prototype.

    Ask for enough fabric to make a complete fit sample in the intended color, then compare the tested prototype with the retained approval swatch. ClothFactory can use that documented brief to determine whether H2231 should proceed to color approval and bulk review or whether a different construction is needed.

  • Bonded Fleece Fabric for Cold-Weather Activewear

    Bonded Fleece Fabric for Cold-Weather Activewear


    H3813 is presented as a 430 GSM bonded fabric with an 80% nylon and 20% spandex outer layer and a fleece inner surface. It may suit winter leggings and fitted cold-weather activewear that need a substantial two-layer construction, but “extreme cold,” wind resistance, warmth, recovery, and durability must be defined and verified against the finished garment's actual use conditions.

    Start with the winter use case

    A buyer should first define whether the garment is intended for low-intensity commuting, outdoor training, a ski base layer, or casual winter wear. These scenarios place different demands on insulation, air permeability, moisture transfer, wind exposure, and freedom of movement.

    Fabric weight alone cannot establish a safe operating temperature. Perceived warmth also depends on air movement, humidity, activity level, garment fit, layering, coverage, and wearer physiology. Use a target temperature only when it is supported by an agreed garment test or controlled wear trial.

    Understand the bonded construction

    The supplied description identifies a dense nylon-spandex outer layer bonded to a fleece inner layer. This construction can combine a smoother exterior with a warmer next-to-skin surface, while the bond adds variables that do not exist in a single-layer knit.

    Before approval, buyers should inspect:

    • bond uniformity across the usable width;
    • local bubbling, delamination, or hard adhesive areas;
    • change in hand and flexibility after laundering;
    • edge behavior after cutting;
    • stretch and recovery of the complete bonded assembly;
    • compatibility between the outer layer, fleece, adhesive, and care cycle.

    Close view of H3813 bonded fleece fabric

    Treat composition and weight as starting data

    The stated 20% spandex content does not prove a specific compression level, four-way stretch, or recovery performance. Bonding can restrict the extension of the outer knit, and the weaker or less extensible layer may control the behavior of the complete fabric.

    Request stretch and recovery data for the bonded material—not only the outer face—and require the test direction, load or extension, hold time, recovery interval, and cycle count. If compression is part of the product brief, validate pressure and comfort on the finished garment across the intended size range.

    At 430 GSM, fabric mass should be considered early in product development:

    estimated fabric mass = garment fabric area × GSM

    Illustrative calculation, not ClothFactory production data: if a winter legging uses 1.20 m² of finished fabric before cutting loss, the fabric contribution is approximately 1.20 × 430 = 516 g. Actual consumption varies with usable width, marker efficiency, size ratio, direction requirements, and waste. This estimate helps the buyer evaluate garment weight and freight impact; it does not predict thermal performance.

    Verify warmth and wind claims separately

    A fleece surface can trap air within its raised structure, but the amount of insulation depends on pile geometry, compression, moisture, and the complete garment system. Ask for a defined thermal test or conduct controlled wear trials using the intended base layers and activity conditions.

    Likewise, a dense surface may reduce air movement without being windproof. If wind resistance matters, set an air-permeability requirement under a named method. If the product must resist rain or snow, specify water-related performance separately; wind resistance does not establish water resistance.

    Plan garment engineering around bulk and stretch

    Bonded 430 GSM fabric creates more seam bulk than a light single-layer knit. Production trials should determine the appropriate cutting method, needle, thread, stitch type, stitch density, seam allowance, and differential feed. Inspect the cut edge and seam after extension and laundering for separation, broken yarns, skipped stitches, tunnelling, and uncomfortable ridges.

    Flatlock construction may reduce a raised seam in some designs, but it is not automatically the correct solution. Seam strength, extension, bulk, machinery, and product appearance must be reviewed together.

    H3813 bonded fleece shown in a winter activewear application

    Set acceptance conditions before sampling

    A useful H3813 development brief should state:

    • garment type, activity level, and expected weather exposure;
    • intended layering system and fit;
    • finished composition, GSM tolerance, and usable width;
    • required stretch and recovery conditions;
    • dimensional stability after the agreed care cycle;
    • bond durability and appearance requirements;
    • pilling, abrasion, colorfastness, and air-permeability methods where relevant;
    • production color and any shade-specific approval requirements.

    Test the production-intent color because dyeing and finishing can affect hand and appearance. A result from one shade should not be applied automatically to every color.

    Common sourcing mistakes

    • Assigning an “extreme cold” temperature rating from GSM alone.
    • Calling the fabric windproof without an agreed air-permeability criterion.
    • Testing only the outer knit instead of the finished bonded structure.
    • Assuming high spandex content guarantees recovery or compression.
    • Approving a small swatch without sewing and laundering a complete garment.
    • Ignoring bond durability when setting the care label.

    Procurement next step

    Send the supplier a written end-use brief and request full finished-fabric data plus enough yardage for a production-representative prototype. Compare warmth, mobility, seam comfort, bond stability, drying behavior, and appearance under the same test and wear conditions. H3813 should move to bulk approval only when those results meet the garment's defined winter-use requirements.