博客

  • When Should Brands Retest Drying Rate for Repeat Fabric Orders?

    When Should Brands Retest Drying Rate for Repeat Fabric Orders?


    Brands should retest drying rate when a repeat order changes the fiber, yarn, knit construction, GSM, finish, color process, production route, care condition, or performance claim—or when incoming inspection indicates that the new lot no longer matches the approved reference. If the specification and controlled process remain unchanged, the retest frequency should follow a written risk-based quality plan rather than an unsupported assumption that every repeat order is identical.

    Finished activewear fabric prepared for drying-rate verification

    Establish a baseline before setting the retest rule

    The first approved production should create a traceable reference. Record the fabric code, composition, knit construction, finished GSM and width, color, finish, care cycle, conditioning, test method, specimen preparation, water application, endpoint, and result. Retesting cannot confirm consistency if the original approval conditions are missing.

    Keep drying rate separate from wicking, absorbency, and multidirectional moisture transport. These properties may interact, but one result does not substitute for another. If the product claim is “quick dry,” the purchase specification should identify the exact method and acceptance criterion used to support that claim.

    Retest after a material or construction change

    Retest when the repeat order changes any variable that can alter water uptake, spreading, evaporation area, or fabric mass. Relevant changes include:

    • fiber composition or supplier-declared raw material;
    • yarn count, filament structure, texturing, or yarn source;
    • knit construction, density, thickness, finished GSM, or width;
    • spandex content or fabric stretch that changes the exposed surface under wear;
    • brushing, sanding, calendaring, heat setting, or other surface treatment;
    • moisture-management, softening, anti-odor, or other chemical finish;
    • garment care instruction when testing includes laundering.

    A matching composition label is not evidence that two constructions dry at the same rate. Polyester-spandex and nylon-spandex fabrics can each behave differently when yarn, loop geometry, GSM, or finishing changes.

    Retest after a production-process change

    The supplier should notify the buyer when production moves to a different mill, machine group, dyeing route, finishing line, or subcontracted process. Retesting is also appropriate after a major recipe adjustment, equipment change, prolonged production interruption, or corrective action related to moisture performance.

    The purpose is not to distrust every process change. It is to verify that the approved product claim still applies after a variable with technical relevance has changed.

    Repeat fabric lot being checked against an approved drying-rate reference

    Use a risk-based rule for new colors and dye lots

    A new dye lot does not automatically prove that drying performance changed, but color depth, auxiliaries, finishing conditions, and heat history may affect the finished result. The retest rule should reflect how the performance is achieved.

    Repeat-order condition Recommended action Reason
    Same construction, finish, color route, and controlled production Verify according to the agreed periodic or lot-based quality plan Confirms continued control without treating every reorder as a new development.
    New color family or materially different shade depth Retest a representative finished lot Dyeing and finishing conditions may differ from the approved reference.
    Finish is responsible for the drying claim Retest after finish application and after the agreed wash condition Confirms initial performance and finish durability.
    Mixed dye lots or production groups in one order Keep samples traceable and test representative groups Prevents an average from hiding one nonconforming group.
    Incoming GSM, width, hand, or appearance has shifted Hold approval and investigate before relying on the previous result The shift may indicate a construction or process change.
    Complaint, failed garment test, or abnormal production result Retest retained and current samples under the same method Helps separate fabric variation from garment, laundering, or test variation.

    For claim-critical garments, the purchase agreement may require verification on every lot. For lower-risk products with demonstrated process stability, periodic testing may be appropriate. The buyer and supplier should agree the frequency before production rather than deciding after a disputed result.

    Keep retest conditions identical to the baseline

    Drying-rate results are sensitive to specimen preparation and environment. Record and control:

    • specimen size, orientation, and number;
    • conditioning temperature and humidity;
    • starting dry mass where the method uses mass;
    • amount and application method of test liquid;
    • support surface, airflow, temperature, and relative humidity during drying;
    • timing interval and endpoint definition;
    • whether the fabric is relaxed, extended, new, or laundered;
    • method edition, equipment, and any deviation.

    Changing the endpoint from “time to a defined residual moisture level” to “mass lost after a fixed time” creates a different measurement. The repeat-order result must use the same definition as the approved baseline.

    Illustrative calculation for a mass-loss method

    The following is an illustrative calculation, not a ClothFactory test result or a universal test method. Suppose a controlled procedure records a specimen at 12.0 g immediately after wetting and 9.6 g after 20 minutes:

    Water mass lost = 12.0 g − 9.6 g = 2.4 g

    Average mass-loss rate = 2.4 g ÷ 20 min = 0.12 g/min

    This value is comparable only with specimens tested using the same fabric area, water dose, conditioning, airflow, timing, and endpoint. It does not by itself prove that the garment will feel dry during wear.

    Investigate the result before rejecting the lot

    If the repeat lot differs from the baseline, first confirm that the laboratory conditions, specimen preparation, and calculation are consistent. Then review lot traceability, GSM, construction, finish add-on where applicable, color route, heat-setting history, and wash condition.

    Retest matched retained and current specimens when possible. A retained reference tested in the same session helps show whether the difference comes from the fabric or the test environment. Do not discard the original result or repeatedly retest until one specimen passes; retain every result and document the disposition.

    Information buyers should include in the repeat-order specification

    Provide the supplier or laboratory with:

    • approved fabric code and sealed reference;
    • composition, knit construction, finished GSM, width, color, and finish;
    • intended garment and moisture-related claim;
    • drying-rate method, edition, specimen count, and conditioning;
    • water dose, timing, endpoint, and acceptance tolerance;
    • required prewash or number of wash cycles;
    • lot definition and roll-selection rule;
    • change-notification requirements;
    • retest frequency and action after a failed or borderline result.

    Procurement next step

    Create a change-control list for every repeat fabric order and compare it with the approved baseline before releasing production. Retest immediately when a relevant material, construction, finish, process, shade route, care condition, or claim changes; otherwise follow the agreed periodic or lot-based verification plan. ClothFactory can provide identified nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex samples for comparison, but the buyer and supplier should agree the method, baseline, frequency, and acceptance rule before treating drying performance as consistent.

  • How Many Samples Should Buyers Test When Checking Stretch Ratio?

    How Many Samples Should Buyers Test When Checking Stretch Ratio?


    There is no universal sample count for checking fabric stretch ratio. Buyers should define the count by testing stage, lot structure, fabric direction, and the selected method; one swatch can screen a construction, but it cannot demonstrate consistency across a production lot.

    Stretch fabric specimens prepared for ratio and recovery testing

    Count rolls, sampling locations, and specimens separately

    A useful sampling plan distinguishes three units:

    • Rolls sampled: shows whether results vary across the lot.
    • Locations within a roll: detects beginning-to-middle-to-end variation or local finishing differences.
    • Test specimens: provides repeat measurements under the same method.

    Reporting only “nine samples tested” is incomplete. Nine specimens cut beside each other from one roll provide repetition, but they do not represent three rolls or multiple dye lots.

    Use the testing stage to set the sampling plan

    Testing stage Decision being made Sampling approach
    Initial fabric screening Is this construction worth developing? Take specimens in both principal directions from more than one location on the available sample length. Treat the result as preliminary.
    Development or lab-dip approval Does the finished fabric still match the target after dyeing and finishing? Compare specimens from the approved development lot under the same conditioning, extension, hold, and recovery conditions.
    Pre-production confirmation Is the planned construction repeatable before bulk cutting? Sample across available rolls or production positions rather than increasing repetitions from one small area.
    Bulk-lot acceptance Does the shipment meet the agreed specification? Use a written roll-selection plan based on lot size, dye lots, machine positions, and order risk. Follow the specimen count required by the chosen test method.

    The exact count should be written into the purchase specification or quality agreement. If the governing test method specifies a minimum number of specimens, that requirement takes priority over an informal buyer checklist.

    A practical screening example

    The following is an illustrative buyer-defined plan, not an industry standard or ClothFactory test result:

    1. Select three locations across the available sample length.
    2. Cut three specimens in the main direction and three in the crosswise direction from each location.
    3. Test all specimens under identical conditioning, gauge length, extension, hold time, and recovery time.
    4. Report each result, the average, and the range; do not report only the best value.

    This plan produces 18 measurements:

    3 locations × 3 specimens × 2 directions = 18 measurements

    It can reveal local and directional variation during development. It does not prove bulk-lot consistency because all specimens may still come from one roll. For bulk approval, spread the sampling across the rolls and production groups that make up the shipment.

    Stretch knit specimen being measured under controlled extension

    Define stretch ratio before comparing results

    Stretch ratio should be calculated from a stated original gauge length and a stated extension condition. A common calculation format is:

    Stretch (%) = (extended length − original length) ÷ original length × 100

    Illustrative calculation: if a marked section increases from 100 mm to 150 mm under the defined load or extension procedure:

    (150 mm − 100 mm) ÷ 100 mm × 100 = 50% stretch

    The number is meaningful only when the direction, specimen dimensions, load or extension procedure, extension rate, hold time, conditioning, and equipment are recorded. Results produced with different conditions should not be treated as equivalent.

    Measure recovery as a separate result

    High stretch does not guarantee that a fabric returns to its original dimensions. Record the specimen length after the specified recovery period and calculate residual growth separately:

    Growth (%) = (recovered length − original length) ÷ original length × 100

    For example, if the original gauge length is 100 mm and the specimen measures 104 mm after the agreed recovery period, the illustrative residual growth is 4%. This does not establish a universal pass limit. The acceptable result depends on the garment's fit, support requirement, pattern reduction, and use zone.

    Keep every comparison condition consistent

    Stretch results can change when any of these variables change:

    • main versus crosswise direction;
    • specimen width and gauge length;
    • applied load or target extension;
    • extension rate and number of cycles;
    • hold time and recovery time;
    • temperature, humidity, and conditioning period;
    • testing before or after the specified wash cycle;
    • fabric location, dye lot, finish, and roll history.

    The laboratory report should identify these conditions. A hand-pull comparison can help reject obviously unsuitable samples, but it is not a reproducible acceptance test.

    Investigate variation instead of hiding it in an average

    An average can mask one weak roll or one unstable direction. Review the individual values and the range between the highest and lowest results. If one group differs materially, check whether it corresponds to a roll, dye lot, machine position, sample location, or test setup.

    Do not combine results from different fabric constructions, finishes, colors, or wash histories into one average. Dark shades, surface treatments, and heat-setting conditions may affect the finished response, so each approved production group should remain traceable.

    Information buyers should include in the request

    Provide the supplier or laboratory with:

    • fabric code, composition, knit construction, finished GSM, and usable width;
    • intended garment and the body zone where stretch matters;
    • main and crosswise stretch targets;
    • recovery or growth requirement and measurement time;
    • selected test method and any buyer-specific conditions;
    • wash or conditioning procedure;
    • lot definition, number of rolls, and roll-selection rule;
    • required report format, including individual results, average, and range.

    For leggings, sports bras, lingerie, and shapewear, also state the expected garment extension and support level. The same stretch percentage can be acceptable for one product and unsuitable for another because pattern reduction, seam placement, and pressure requirements differ.

    Procurement next step

    Start with a documented development plan that covers both fabric directions and more than one sample location. Before bulk approval, expand the plan across representative rolls and production groups, then test under one agreed method. ClothFactory can prepare identified nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex samples for comparison, but the buyer and supplier should agree the specimen count, lot coverage, test conditions, and acceptance limits before relying on the results.

  • When Can Free-Cut Fabric Be Used Without Hemming in Activewear?

    When Can Free-Cut Fabric Be Used Without Hemming in Activewear?


    Free-cut fabric can be used without a sewn hem only when the raw edge remains stable, comfortable, and durable in the finished garment. Buyers should approve the actual fabric construction, cut method, edge treatment, garment zone, and wash cycle together; a nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex label alone is not enough.

    Treat free-cut as a construction decision

    In this context, free-cut means a panel is cut to its final outline without a traditional folded hem. The edge may remain raw, or it may be stabilized by laser cutting, heat sealing, ultrasonic bonding, binding, or another process. These methods are not interchangeable. A raw knitted edge and a bonded edge have different failure risks and must be specified separately.

    The correct question is not whether a fabric is “free-cut.” It is whether the chosen edge can maintain its shape and appearance at the garment’s actual extension, abrasion points, and care conditions.

    Check the fabric before choosing the edge treatment

    Composition and knit construction

    Nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex knits are common candidates for activewear, but composition does not determine edge performance. Record the knit type, yarn information available from the supplier, finished GSM, usable width, stretch direction, and any finishing treatment. Compare samples from the same construction and finish when evaluating edge behavior.

    Curl, fray, and recovery

    Inspect cut strips in both principal directions. Record whether the edge rolls, curls, ladders, frays, or develops a hard line after cutting. Then extend the strip to the level expected at the waistband, leg opening, bra armhole, or shapewear opening and check whether the edge returns without permanent distortion.

    GSM and edge stability

    GSM can help compare mass and cover, but it is not an acceptance rule. A heavier fabric may still curl if the knit structure is unstable, while a lighter fabric may perform well when the edge is bonded or placed in a low-stress zone. Confirm edge behavior on the finished fabric rather than approving by weight alone.

    Cut edge of stretch knit fabric being evaluated for activewear

    Match the edge method to the garment zone

    Garment use When a free-cut edge may be considered What must still be checked
    Sports-bra armhole or hem A stable knit with a controlled raw, laser-cut, or bonded edge in a low-abrasion zone Skin comfort, repeated extension, edge rolling, and wash durability
    Compression short or shapewear opening A construction that holds the edge under sustained extension and pressure Local pressure, growth, adhesive or bonding durability, and recovery after laundering
    Yoga-legging hem or panel edge A stable fabric and edge process that match the pattern and movement range Cover, appearance under stretch, snagging, and abrasion at the hem
    Lingerie edge A soft edge treatment with controlled contact against skin Friction, irritation, colorfastness, and dimensional stability
    High-abrasion or load-bearing edge Usually requires a hem, binding, enclosed seam, or another reinforcement Whether the edge survives wear testing and production handling

    This table is a screening framework, not a blanket approval. A design that works on a sports-bra armhole may fail at a leg opening because the extension, friction, and seam forces are different.

    Separate raw edges from bonded or enclosed edges

    Heat sealing and ultrasonic bonding can stabilize an edge without a folded hem, but they introduce their own development variables: equipment settings, adhesive or film compatibility where applicable, line strength, hand feel, and wash durability. Overlock and flatlock stitching secure an edge through sewing and should not be described as an unprocessed free-cut edge.

    Ask the garment factory to identify the edge process on the tech pack. The fabric supplier should then evaluate the matched fabric and process combination, not an isolated swatch cut with an unrelated tool.

    Use a defined edge-approval test

    1. Cut specimens in the main and crosswise directions using the intended production method.
    2. Record the initial edge length, width, GSM, and visual condition after relaxation.
    3. Extend the edge to the garment’s intended strain and record curl, fray, laddering, and residual growth.
    4. Launder the specimens using the planned care cycle, then repeat the relaxed and extended inspection.
    5. Expose the edge to the relevant abrasion or repeated-extension condition.
    6. Make a garment or seam mock-up and inspect comfort, appearance, and edge stability at the actual placement.
    7. Approve a sealed reference sample with the cut method, edge treatment, tolerances, and wash condition recorded.

    Illustrative calculation — not a ClothFactory test result: if a 100 mm raw edge is extended by 30%, its temporary length is:

    100 mm × (1 + 0.30) = 130 mm

    After release, measure the remaining length and edge shape. This calculation defines the extension condition; it does not establish a universal pass limit. The buyer and supplier must agree the acceptable residual growth and appearance for the garment zone.

    When hemming or reinforcement is usually safer

    Use a hem, binding, enclosed seam, or another edge reinforcement when:

    • the knit is open, lightweight, or visibly prone to laddering or fraying;
    • the edge carries high tension, repeated abrasion, or concentrated seam load;
    • the edge will contact skin and a raw or bonded line feels harsh;
    • the design requires a precise visible edge or stable opening dimension;
    • the cut process or bonding method is not controlled in bulk production;
    • wash or wear testing shows permanent curl, growth, delamination, or distortion.

    Information to include in a sample request

    Send the supplier and garment factory the same brief:

    • garment type and exact edge location;
    • fabric composition, knit construction, finished GSM, and usable width;
    • stretch direction and expected extension at the edge;
    • intended cut tool or edge process;
    • wash method, number of cycles, and any abrasion or wear condition;
    • required appearance, comfort, recovery, and dimensional tolerances;
    • reference sample or pattern section showing the edge geometry.

    Do not approve a free-cut construction from a relaxed fabric swatch alone. A successful sample must represent the production fabric, cut method, edge process, garment pattern, and care cycle.

    Procurement next step

    For a free-cut activewear request, send a pattern section or edge sketch together with the target composition, GSM, extension, finish, cut process, and care requirements. Ask for cut-edge specimens and a small garment or seam mock-up before bulk approval. ClothFactory can compare a suitable nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex construction, but the final decision should remain tied to the tested edge process and garment placement.

  • What Should Buyers Check When Reviewing Gym Shorts Fabric Samples?

    What Should Buyers Check When Reviewing Gym Shorts Fabric Samples?


    When reviewing gym shorts fabric samples, buyers should approve the finished construction against the garment brief—not just the fiber blend or hand feel. The critical checks are stretch and recovery, coverage and weight, moisture and air behavior, surface durability, colorfastness, and consistency after the agreed care cycle.

    Define the gym-shorts brief before judging the swatch

    Gym shorts may use a loose outer shell, a close-fitting liner, or both. A shell intended for high-sweat training has different priorities from a liner that must stay opaque and recover after repeated extension. Before comparing samples, record the garment layer, body coverage, target fit, climate, color range, wash method, and whether the fabric will be used next to skin.

    For example, a buyer developing a close-fitting training short should review the fabric at the extension expected around the seat and thigh, not only in its relaxed state. A looser shell may place more weight on drape, air exchange, and abrasion at the hem. These are application decisions; no single GSM or composition is correct for every gym-short design.

    Check composition and construction together

    Nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex knitted fabrics are both reasonable starting points. Nylon-spandex may be shortlisted when a smooth hand and close-to-skin comfort are important. Polyester-spandex may be considered for constructions targeting quick drying or repeated-use durability. Neither conclusion is automatic: yarn, knit geometry, finishing, color, and garment design can change the result.

    Ask the supplier to state the fiber composition, knit construction, finished GSM, usable width, and any finishing treatment on the sample sheet. Do not treat a reference color card or a blend name as proof of a finished performance property.

    Evaluate stretch and recovery under defined conditions

    Hand-stretching a swatch is useful for screening, but it cannot replace a comparable measurement. Request stretch and recovery in the main and crosswise directions, with the extension level, hold time, recovery time, conditioning, and wash history recorded. A fabric can feel flexible while still showing unwanted growth after wear.

    Review the sample both relaxed and extended. Look for loss of cover, distorted courses, shine, or a recovery delay that could affect the waistband, leg opening, or liner fit. Approve the final construction only after a garment sample confirms that the fabric response matches the pattern and seam design.

    Stretch fabric sample being reviewed for gym shorts development

    Use GSM to compare weight and consumption, not to promise comfort

    GSM helps estimate garment mass, marker consumption, and the amount of material used in each size. It does not independently establish breathability, opacity, or durability. Thickness, cover, yarn size, loop structure, and finishing must be reviewed with it.

    Illustrative calculation — not a ClothFactory test result: assume a finished gym short uses 0.9 m² of one fabric before cutting waste. At 180 gsm, the fabric contribution is:

    0.9 m² × 180 g/m² = 162 g

    At 220 gsm, the same area contributes approximately 198 g, a difference of 36 g before seams, trims, waste, and any lining. Use this calculation to compare weight and costing. Confirm comfort and coverage with the finished garment rather than inferring them from GSM alone.

    Check moisture behavior, surface durability, and color

    If the product brief includes moisture-management language, request a defined test on the finished fabric. A topical treatment or a supplier description is not enough to support a garment claim. Record the test method, conditioning, and pass requirement so results from different samples remain comparable.

    For repeated gym use, review pilling, abrasion, snagging, dimensional stability, and seam-area distortion. Inspect the fabric after the agreed wash procedure and compare the surface before and after laundering. Confirm colorfastness for the actual shade range; one approved color does not automatically represent every dark, bright, or neon color.

    Request evidence that can be compared

    Sample item What to request Why it matters
    Construction Composition, knit type, finished GSM, usable width, and finish Links the swatch to a reproducible specification.
    Stretch response Direction, extension, hold time, recovery time, and post-wash result Shows whether the sample can support the intended fit.
    Coverage Relaxed and extended appearance, thickness or opacity requirement where relevant Reduces the risk of show-through or panel mismatch.
    Moisture behavior Defined wicking or drying method and conditioning Prevents unsupported quick-dry claims.
    Durability Pilling, abrasion, snagging, and dimensional-stability results Connects sample approval to expected use and care.
    Color and lot control Shade standard, dye-lot identification, and colorfastness requirements Helps control variation during bulk production.

    Send identical requirements to each candidate supplier. Comparing one supplier’s finished GSM with another supplier’s greige GSM, or comparing recovery values from different test conditions, produces misleading conclusions.

    Use a controlled sample-approval workflow

    1. Confirm the garment brief, pattern intent, color standard, and care label.
    2. Record each sample’s composition, construction, GSM, width, finish, and supplier reference.
    3. Screen hand, drape, stretch, recovery, and coverage in relaxed and extended states.
    4. Run the agreed laboratory and wash checks on matched specimens.
    5. Make a garment sample and inspect waistband, leg opening, seams, opacity, and post-wash shape.
    6. Approve a sealed reference swatch and written tolerances before bulk production.

    Avoid common sample-review mistakes

    • Approving by touch alone. A soft hand does not confirm recovery, coverage, or durability.
    • Treating fiber content as a complete specification. The same blend can behave differently at different GSMs, constructions, and finishes.
    • Using GSM as a comfort guarantee. Added mass may increase weight without improving airflow or wear comfort.
    • Testing only a relaxed swatch. Gym shorts experience extension at the waistband, seat, and leg opening.
    • Assuming one color represents the range. Dye depth and finishing can affect hand, stretch response, and fastness.
    • Leaving test conditions open. Results cannot be compared reliably when extension, wash, conditioning, or recovery time changes.

    Procurement next step

    Send the supplier a one-page brief stating the gym-short layer, target composition, GSM and width, fit, color, finish, care cycle, and required tests. Ask for identified swatches and a specification sheet, then approve the fabric only after the garment sample and test conditions match the intended product. ClothFactory can use that brief to compare an existing nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex construction with a development option without treating an unverified performance claim as a finished specification.

  • When Should Brands Retest Thermal Retention for Repeat Fabric Orders?

    When Should Brands Retest Thermal Retention for Repeat Fabric Orders?


    Brands should retest thermal retention when a repeat order differs from the approved fabric in any variable that can affect heat transfer, or when inspection data suggests that the process is no longer stable. A repeat purchase order alone does not require a full retest, but an unchanged product code is not sufficient evidence that composition, construction, finishing, and test conditions remain unchanged.

    When Should Brands Retest Thermal Retention for Repeat Fabric Orders?

    Establish the approved baseline before deciding on retesting

    The first approved order should provide a comparison baseline. Keep the signed specification, tested sample, production lot reference, and test report together. The report should identify the method, specimen conditioning, fabric state, test direction where applicable, and the result used for approval.

    Thermal performance should not be separated from the fabric variables that produced it. At minimum, the baseline should record:

    • fiber composition;
    • yarn and knit construction, where disclosed;
    • finished GSM, usable width, and thickness if relevant;
    • dyeing and finishing route, including brushing or other surface treatment;
    • approved color or color family;
    • care or preconditioning procedure used before testing;
    • the buyer’s acceptance requirement and the agreed test method.

    Without this baseline, a new result can be measured, but it cannot be interpreted reliably as consistent or inconsistent with the approved fabric.

    Retest when a material or process variable changes

    Use change control rather than the calendar alone. The following events justify retesting or, at minimum, a documented technical review.

    Change or signal Why it matters Recommended action
    Fiber composition, yarn specification, or yarn supplier changes Fiber and yarn geometry can alter thickness, air volume, moisture behavior, and heat transfer. Retest using the approved method before bulk approval.
    Knit construction, loop density, GSM, width, or thickness changes A fabric with the same composition can produce a different thermal result when its physical structure changes. Treat it as a revised fabric specification and retest.
    Brushing, coating, calendaring, or another finish changes Finishing can modify surface loft, porosity, thickness, and moisture movement. Retest the finished fabric, not an unfinished substitute.
    Production moves to a different mill, machine route, or subcontract processor Process settings and equipment can change fabric geometry even when the item code remains the same. Review the change and retest if equivalence has not been demonstrated.
    Inspection shows a meaningful shift in GSM, thickness, or dimensional stability The shift may indicate that the repeat lot no longer represents the approved construction. Hold approval, investigate the cause, and retest if the thermal-relevant structure changed.
    Wear trials, returns, or complaints indicate reduced warmth A user-facing performance signal requires investigation rather than automatic acceptance of the previous report. Compare retained samples, production records, and a new test result under matched conditions.

    An elapsed time interval can be used as a review trigger, but time by itself does not explain risk. A repeat order placed after a long gap should first be checked for raw-material, process, specification, and testing changes. If the supplier cannot confirm continuity, retesting is the safer approval route.

    When Should Brands Retest Thermal Retention for Repeat Fabric Orders?

    Keep repeat-test results comparable

    A retest is useful only when the new result can be compared with the approved baseline. Use the same test method and align the specimen state, conditioning, fabric face, number of layers, and reporting units. If the laboratory or method changes, ask the laboratory to explain whether the two result sets are directly comparable.

    Do not compare a result from greige fabric with one from dyed and finished fabric. Do not compare an unwashed specimen with a specimen tested after laundering unless the approval requirement explicitly calls for that difference. Brushed fabrics also require clear identification of the tested face because surface structure may affect the measurement.

    The test report should be linked to a traceable roll or lot. A passing laboratory specimen does not automatically represent every roll in the shipment; incoming inspection still needs to confirm that production remains within the approved physical specification.

    Decide between document review, targeted testing, and full retesting

    Not every repeat order needs the same level of verification.

    • Document review: appropriate when the supplier confirms that the material, construction, finish, production route, and specification are unchanged, and incoming inspection matches the approved baseline.
    • Targeted testing: appropriate when one relevant variable has changed and the buyer needs to verify its effect. The test plan should cover the affected property and any linked risks.
    • Full retesting: appropriate when several variables changed, traceability is incomplete, the production source changed, or a performance complaint cannot be explained from inspection records.

    This approach keeps testing proportional to risk while protecting the validity of the original approval.

    Avoid common repeat-order mistakes

    • Relying on the product code. A code can remain unchanged while yarn, construction, or finishing changes.
    • Retesting without the original conditions. A different method or specimen state can create an apparent performance shift that is not a production change.
    • Using GSM as the only control point. Similar GSM does not prove identical thickness, porosity, surface loft, or thermal behavior.
    • Accepting one color as evidence for every color. Dyeing and finishing conditions may vary; define whether approval applies to one shade, a color family, or the full order.
    • Testing only after bulk production. Where thermal retention is a contractual requirement, complete the required verification before final bulk approval.

    What should the repeat-order purchase file contain?

    Before releasing a repeat order, the buyer should obtain the current specification, a written change declaration, the production lot reference, and any required test report. The purchase order or quality agreement should state which changes require prior notification and who can authorize a deviation.

    For a ClothFactory repeat-fabric review, provide the previous item reference, approved specification, target application, relevant test report, current color, care conditions, and any observed performance issue. These records allow the new lot to be compared with the approved baseline and help determine whether document review, targeted testing, or full retesting is appropriate.

  • Which Fabric Composition Options Should Brands Compare for Thermal Underwear?

    Which Fabric Composition Options Should Brands Compare for Thermal Underwear?


    For thermal underwear, compare nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex against next-to-skin comfort, moisture conditions, insulation targets, stretch recovery, and the planned care cycle. Fiber composition alone cannot predict warmth or fit; GSM, knit construction, finishing, and test conditions should be approved together before bulk sourcing.

    Start with the garment brief

    A close-fitting base layer worn under another garment has different requirements from a standalone winter top. Before requesting samples, record the intended climate, layering position, body zones that need coverage, target fit, color range, and wash instructions. These inputs determine whether the priority is a light hand and low bulk, a more stable surface, moisture transfer, or additional insulation.

    For example, a brand developing a thin base layer for indoor-to-outdoor commuting may prefer a lower-bulk construction that fits under a sweater. A heavier winter layer may accept more fabric mass if the added coverage and air volume justify it. This is a product brief decision, not a conclusion that one fiber family is universally warmer.

    Compare composition without treating it as a performance guarantee

    Nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex are both viable starting points for stretch thermal underwear. Use composition to narrow the candidate list, then compare the finished fabric under the same test conditions.

    Procurement question What the fiber choice may indicate What still requires confirmation
    Next-to-skin hand Nylon-spandex is often considered when a smooth, soft hand is important. Polyester-spandex can also be engineered for a soft hand through yarn selection and finishing. Hand feel after dyeing, finishing, and the specified wash cycle.
    Moisture handling Polyester is often considered for quick-dry constructions, but wicking depends on yarn, knit geometry, finishing, and garment design. Wicking and drying results on the finished fabric, with the method and conditioning stated.
    Warmth and coverage Either fiber family can be used in lightweight or more substantial constructions. Finished GSM, thickness, cover, knit structure, and any brushing or other thermal finish.
    Stretch and recovery Spandex content can support stretch, but the percentage does not define the final fit response. Stretch and recovery in both directions, extension level, hold time, recovery time, and results after washing.
    Surface durability Fiber selection is only one part of abrasion and pilling performance. Pilling, abrasion, snagging, and dimensional stability for the actual construction and finish.

    This comparison prevents a common sourcing error: approving a composition name while leaving the construction and acceptance conditions undefined.

    Use GSM to estimate garment mass, not to claim warmth

    GSM is useful for costing, marker planning, and garment-weight estimates. It is not a standalone thermal rating. Yarn size, loop geometry, thickness, air volume, surface treatment, and garment coverage can change the warmth and moisture behavior of fabrics with similar GSM.

    Illustrative calculation — not a ClothFactory test result: if the finished fabric area in a garment is assumed to be 1.2 m², a 180 gsm fabric contributes approximately:

    1.2 m² × 180 g/m² = 216 g

    A 240 gsm option would contribute approximately 288 g under the same area assumption, a difference of 72 g before seams, trims, cutting waste, and any panels in other materials. Use the calculation to compare garment mass and consumption; verify warmth through the finished construction and garment sample.

    Specify knit structure and finishing separately

    The same fiber blend can produce very different thermal underwear depending on how it is knitted and finished. Ask the supplier to identify the construction, finished width, GSM, thickness if relevant, and any surface treatment. If a brushed or other thermal finish is proposed, confirm whether it is part of the standard specification or an optional development step.

    Close-up of knitted stretch fabric beside fabric passing through finishing rollers
    Knitted loop structure and finishing are separate specification points for a stretch thermal fabric.

    Finishing may change hand feel, moisture behavior, pilling, color appearance, and dimensional stability. A fabric that feels suitable before washing may not provide the same surface or recovery after the agreed care cycle. Approval should therefore use finished, laundered samples where the end product will be sold with a care label.

    Build a comparable sample request

    Send the same brief to each candidate supplier. At minimum, request:

    • target composition and any permitted tolerance;
    • finished GSM range, usable width, and knit construction;
    • stretch and recovery requirements by direction, including extension, hold time, and recovery time;
    • dimensional stability and spirality after the specified wash procedure;
    • pilling, abrasion, colorfastness, and snagging requirements relevant to the end use;
    • hand-feel reference, target shade, and whether the finish is required or optional;
    • sample identification that links each swatch to its specification sheet.

    Do not compare one supplier’s finished GSM with another supplier’s greige GSM, or compare recovery values produced with different extension levels and recovery times. The numbers may look comparable while describing different tests.

    Avoid these approval mistakes

    • Selecting by blend name alone. A nylon-spandex label does not specify knit density, finish, GSM, or recovery.
    • Using GSM as a warmth guarantee. Higher mass may increase coverage or weight without delivering the expected insulation.
    • Approving one color for every color. Dye depth and finishing can affect hand, stretch response, and colorfastness; confirm the production shade range separately.
    • Treating a fabric test as a garment result. Fit, seam placement, paneling, and laundering can change the wear outcome.
    • Leaving the care cycle open. Test conditions should reflect the intended label and the buyer’s quality threshold.

    Procurement next step

    Prepare a one-page brief with the end use, layering position, target composition, GSM and width, fit intent, shade, finish, care cycle, and required tests. Ask for identified samples and a specification sheet, then approve the fabric only after the construction and test conditions match the product brief. ClothFactory can use that information to compare an existing nylon-spandex or polyester-spandex base fabric with a development option, while keeping any unconfirmed performance requirement open for sampling and verification.

  • How to Select Fabric for High-Compression Yoga Leggings

    How to Select Fabric for High-Compression Yoga Leggings


    Shortlist a nylon-spandex double-knit with a matte face or a smooth double-sided interlock. Approve the fabric only after checks on a legging sample at the intended fit. Catalogue descriptions help select candidates, but opacity and compression under stretch remain sample decisions.

    Candidate Constructions for High-Compression, Four-Way-Stretch Yoga Leggings

    Use H2894 Matte Performance Double-Knit as the catalogue matte double-knit reference. The table compares it with a smooth-surfaced interlock and a ribbed option. These are sampling candidates, not interchangeable approvals: the ribbed face suits a different surface brief.

    Catalogue parameters and listed features for sampling candidates; features are descriptions, not measured garment results.

    Catalogue model Catalogue composition and construction Catalogue weight and nominal width Listed surface or recovery feature
    Catalogue model: H2894 Catalogue composition: 75% nylon, 25% spandex; matte double-knit Catalogue parameters: 230 GSM; 165cm nominal width Catalogue features: full opaque, superior matte finish, high recovery compression
    Catalogue model: H113 Catalogue composition: 72% nylon, 28% spandex; double-sided interlock Catalogue parameters: 220-230 GSM; 165cm nominal width Catalogue features: shark-skin texture, high shape retention; description lists four-way stretch
    Catalogue model: H3827 Catalogue composition: 75% nylon, 25% spandex; ribbed fabric Catalogue parameters: 220 GSM; 150cm nominal width Catalogue features: four-way stretch, ribbed texture, high recovery

    Select the knit face before comparing quotes. A flat, matte appearance points toward the double-knit; a sleek surface makes the interlock worth sampling. Keep the ribbed construction only if visible texture is acceptable.

    How Weight, Density, and Stretch Conditions Drive Opacity

    Catalogue weight describes fabric mass per area. It does not tell a buyer how much coverage remains when the panels stretch across the seat and thigh. Knit structure and the extension imposed by the pattern also affect what the wearer sees. Inspect each candidate over a consistent backing at the extension expected in the intended size and fit. Record the viewing conditions and approve coverage on that basis, including during a squat. A heavier catalogue option may change hand feel or material use without resolving show-through.
    Blue-violet yoga leggings in a squat pose with nylon-spandex fabric stretched over a contrasting backing for opacity inspection

    Surface Finish: Matching Matte, Smooth, or Ribbed Character to the Design Brief

    Use H113 Shark-Skin Double-Sided Interlock as the catalogue smooth-surface comparison. Its description also calls the face shark-skin textured, so compare an actual swatch with the matte double-knit under the lighting used for approval. Check sheen after stretching the panel; a surface that looks suitable at rest may look different on the garment.

    Recovery and Compression Trade-Offs Across Candidate Elastane Levels

    Catalogue elastane percentages and listed recovery features identify candidates, but they do not establish the pressure or fit of a finished legging. Stretch each sample in both fabric directions, release it, and compare its return with the approved fit target after repeated extensions. Use H3827 LULU High-Stretch Rib Fabric as a catalogue ribbed recovery reference only when that texture fits the design. If the standard constructions miss the target, a supplier development brief can specify the required structure, hand feel, stretch, and recovery.

    Sample and Pre-Production Checks Before Bulk Commitment

    Set the fit target, backing, lighting, and surface reference when the sample is approved. The same conditions give the factory a clear pre-production comparison. Hold a candidate for adjustment when coverage, recovery, or appearance misses the agreed target; approve bulk only against the accepted fabric and garment sample.

    Proposed pre-production checks against the buyer’s agreed legging target; no results are implied.

    Check Observable signal Approval decision
    Coverage at intended fit See-through areas during extension and a squat, viewed against the agreed backing Approve if coverage meets the agreed target; otherwise hold for fabric or fit adjustment
    Stretch and recovery Movement in both fabric directions and return after repeated extension Approve if movement and return match the agreed fit target; otherwise hold for adjustment
    Surface at rest and under stretch Sheen and visible texture under the agreed lighting Approve if the appearance matches the accepted surface reference; otherwise reject that finish

    Cost and MOQ Implications of Each Candidate Construction

    Catalogue parameter: the minimum order quantity is 200 KG for each candidate. Catalogue parameters: stated yields are 2.6m/kg for the matte double-knit, 2.7m/kg for the interlock, and 3.0m/kg for the ribbed fabric. These figures do not rank cost per legging. Compare supplier prices and marker consumption on the same pattern, size mix, and quality requirement; usable cutting width and actual fabric use determine the purchase estimate.

  • What Is Modal Fabric and Is It Good for Activewear Sets?

    What Is Modal Fabric and Is It Good for Activewear Sets?


    Modal is a rayon-family cellulosic fibre known for a soft, breathable handle, but for activewear sets requiring stretch, elastic recovery, quick drying, and body-hugging coverage, a synthetic knit such as a nylon and spandex performance double-knit is the more dependable specification. Modal suits low-intensity lifestyle pieces where softness and airflow outweigh elastic recovery. Keep in mind that fibre-level characteristics always require physical confirmation on the actual garment pattern.

    Modal’s Advantages and Drawbacks for Activewear Sets

    When evaluating modal for activewear sets, buyers must weigh its natural comfort against mechanical limitations. Modal offers superior heat management and breathability compared to standard polyester. As a cellulosic option, it is stronger and lighter than viscose, making it better suited for garments requiring durability alongside softness. However, modal provides limited elastic recovery on its own and dries slower than engineered synthetic performance knits. Without blending, it cannot support high-movement fit retention.

    Modal’s Advantages and Drawbacks for Activewear Sets

    Feature Category Modal Advantage Modal Drawback
    Fibre Comfort Superior breathability and heat management Slower drying than synthetic performance knits
    Durability Stronger and lighter than viscose Requires blending to add stretch and strength

    How Modal and Synthetic Knits Compare on Stretch, Recovery, and Fit

    High-performance activewear sets rely heavily on elongation and fit retention. Synthetic options deliver superior 4-way elastic recovery and compression architecture. For example, a catalogue parameter of 75% nylon and 25% spandex at a 230 GSM weight provides opaque, second-skin coverage and high recovery compression. While blended modal fabrics may add some stretch, they do not inherently match the permanent vertical structure of synthetic double-knits or rib constructions.

    Comparing Modal Fibre Profiles to Synthetic Performance Knits

    Comparison Criteria Modal Fibre Profile Synthetic Performance Knit
    Composition & Weight Cellulosic rayon family; weight varies heavily by blend Commonly 75% Nylon / 25% Spandex at 220-230 GSM
    Stretch & Recovery Provides softness but limited standalone elastic recovery Engineered for 4-way stretch and high recovery compression
    Best-Fit Scenario Low-intensity lifestyle pieces prioritizing airflow High-movement sets requiring second-skin fit retention

    Applying the Choice to Leggings, Tops, and Matching Sets

    The garment pattern dictates the final fabric specification. For high-compression leggings and matching sets needing complete coverage and fit retention, specify a synthetic knit like the H2894 Matte Performance Double-Knit or the H3827 LULU High-Stretch Rib Fabric. For premium yoga tops or lightweight lifestyle sets where a silky handfeel is the primary goal, a nylon blend mimicking modal such as the H949 Lyocell-Touch Technical Grid can succeed. Note that drying behaviour and opacity follow the specific knit construction and fabric weight, not the fibre name alone.

    Editorial illustration of a matte knit swatch alongside a matching athletic top and leggings, showing a fabric-to-garment application.
    Editorial illustration of a matte knit swatch alongside a matching athletic top and leggings, showing a fabric-to-garment application.

    Sampling, Approval, and the Selection Rule

    Before bulk production, confirm elongation, recovery, drying speed, and coverage by sampling the selected fabric on the actual garment pattern. Use standard test methods to evaluate stretch and recovery rather than relying on supplier reference ranges or fibre reputation alone. The final selection rule is straightforward: specify synthetic performance knits for high-movement, high-fit-retention activewear sets, and reserve modal for low-intensity applications where softness and breathability dictate the purchase.

  • Fabric Defect Inspection for Knitted Fabrics

    Fabric Defect Inspection for Knitted Fabrics

    Inspect knitted fabric in two stages: first grade visible defects against an agreed Four-Point limit; then verify GSM, width, stretch recovery, dimensional stability, bursting strength, colorfastness and moisture management with defined tests. Release bulk production only after approving the quality sample, defect limits, inspection scope and test plan.

    Define the acceptance agreement before inspection

    ASTM D5430 covers the visual inspection and grading of fabrics and allows the method to be used for shipment acceptance when the purchaser and supplier agree on the requirements. ASTM also notes that different point-assignment options can produce materially different results. The purchase order should therefore identify the method, point schedule, inspection scope and acceptance limit rather than state only “Four-Point inspection.”

    A workable bulk specification should define:

    • the approved quality sample and color standard;
    • the percentage or number of rolls to inspect;
    • whether rolls are selected randomly or by risk;
    • the point-assignment option and score limit;
    • critical defects that cause automatic roll rejection;
    • permitted shade grouping and roll-to-roll color difference;
    • width, GSM and physical-performance tolerances;
    • the action required after a failed sample inspection.

    There is no single point limit suitable for every order. A buyer may adopt 40 points per 100 square yards, 25 points or another limit, but that number is a commercial acceptance criterion, not proof that the fabric will perform in the garment.

    Use the Four-Point System consistently

    The common Four-Point schedule assigns points from the longest dimension of each visible defect:

    Defect length Penalty
    Up to 3 in (75 mm) 1 point
    Over 3 to 6 in (75–150 mm) 2 points
    Over 6 to 9 in (150–230 mm) 3 points
    Over 9 in (230 mm) 4 points

    No linear yard or meter should receive more than four points. The Cotton Incorporated Four-Point summary also assigns four points to a full-width defect, a seam, or a section whose usable width is below the agreed minimum. Holes, continuous defects and other critical faults should be handled exactly as stated in the buyer–supplier inspection agreement.

    For orders measured in yards and inches, normalize the score as follows:

    Points per 100 yd² = total penalty points × 3,600
                           ÷ (inspected yards × fabric width in inches)
    

    Worked shipment example

    A buyer inspects 800 yards of 60-inch fabric and records 420 points:

    420 × 3,600 ÷ (800 × 60) = 31.5 points per 100 yd²
    

    If the purchase specification allows no more than 25 points per 100 square yards, the inspected lot fails. The correct response is not an immediate argument over the total. First check the defect map: one repeated needle line across several rolls has a different production and cutting impact from many isolated minor marks that produce the same score.

    Classify defects by garment risk

    The inspection report should record defect type, roll number and position. “Fabric defective” is not enough information for containment or cutting decisions.

    Defect Likely production signal Garment risk
    Needle line or drop stitch Damaged needle, incorrect needle setup or unstable knitting condition Visible line, hole growth or panel rejection
    Barre or horizontal banding Yarn-lot, tension, feed or dye-affinity variation Repeating shade bands across garment panels
    Side-to-center or end-to-end shading Uneven dyeing, heat setting or finishing Panels from one roll appear mismatched
    Bow or skew Knitting and finishing distortion Twisted seams, displaced stripes or unstable garment shape
    Crease or heat-set mark Rope crease, folding pressure or finishing condition Permanent line that remains after relaxation or washing
    Oil, contamination or foreign fibre Machine oil, handling or material contamination Stains, dye spots or visible foreign matter
    Snag, pull or surface abrasion Handling, machine contact or unsuitable surface durability Broken appearance and reduced consumer durability
    Hole Needle damage, excessive tension or handling damage Automatic panel loss; may propagate under stretch

    For nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex fabrics, inspect the material both relaxed and under a controlled extension agreed during development. A defect that is difficult to see on a relaxed dark fabric may become obvious when a legging panel is stretched. The extension condition must be recorded; uncontrolled hand stretching does not provide comparable results.

    Inspect rolls with traceable conditions

    The inspection process should make the result repeatable:

    1. Confirm the purchase order, approved sample, color standard and inspection method.
    2. Select rolls across dye lots, production dates and machine positions. Increase coverage when earlier lots, new constructions or dark shades present higher risk.
    3. Condition or relax the fabric as required by the agreed method before measuring width, GSM or distortion.
    4. Inspect on a calibrated machine under consistent lighting. Record the inspection speed instead of relying on an unrecorded “normal speed.”
    5. Mark every defect and record its roll position, point value and defect code.
    6. Check usable width and shade at the beginning, middle and end of each inspected roll.
    7. Calculate the normalized score for each roll and for the inspected lot.
    8. Quarantine failed or doubtful rolls until disposition is agreed.

    The report should retain roll identity. A shipment average can conceal one severely defective roll, while a roll-level record allows cutting teams to segregate material or calculate expected panel loss.

    Separate visual grading from performance testing

    A visually clean roll can still fail in production. Select laboratory tests according to the garment and claim rather than attaching every available method to every order.

    Procurement risk Test direction
    Incorrect fabric weight Mass per unit area, such as ASTM D3776/D3776M
    Width shortage Fabric width, such as ASTM D3774
    Twisting or distorted courses Bow and skew, such as ASTM D3882
    Bagging or poor recovery Stretch and growth under a method suitable for the construction and support level; ASTM D2594/D2594M is one option for low-power knitted fabrics
    Bursting at knees, elbows or tight seams Bursting strength, such as ASTM D3786/D3786M or ASTM D6797
    Surface fuzzing or pills Pilling resistance, such as ASTM D4970/D4970M
    Snagging on textured knits A snagging method selected for the fabric structure, such as ASTM D3939/D3939M or ASTM D5362
    Dye transfer or wash discoloration Agreed AATCC colorfastness methods for crocking, laundering and perspiration
    Moisture-management claim A defined AATCC method such as TM195, TM197, TM198 or TM217, chosen for the claimed behavior

    A pen puncture is not a bursting-strength test, squeezing fabric in a fist is not a recovery test, and timing one water drop is not sufficient evidence for a moisture-wicking claim. These checks may help screen samples, but they should not release bulk fabric or support product claims.

    ASTM D2594/D2594M also cautions that its between-laboratory precision is poor for commercial acceptance. If buyer and supplier laboratories report materially different stretch or growth results, test matched specimens and investigate method, conditioning and equipment bias before deciding which lot is acceptable.

    Write a release rule that protects garment yield

    The release decision should combine four records:

    • roll-level visual inspection scores and defect maps;
    • shade grouping and roll sequence;
    • measured width, GSM and agreed physical-test results;
    • the effect of defects on marker placement and usable garment yield.

    Return to the 800-yard example. A score of 31.5 fails a contractual limit of 25, but the commercial decision still depends on location. If most points come from a continuous needle line through the marker width, panel loss may make the lot unusable. If isolated defects can be mapped and cut around, the parties may agree to replacement yardage, a credit or controlled cutting. Any concession should identify the affected rolls and must not silently change the standard for future lots.

    Information buyers should send with an inspection request

    Provide the fabric code and construction, fiber composition, nominal GSM and usable width, color and dye-lot details, end use, approved quality sample, inspection scope, Four-Point limit, critical-defect list, physical test methods and tolerances. For close-fitting activewear, also state the garment zone, expected extension and whether appearance must be assessed under stretch.

    This information lets the fabric mill inspect against the intended product rather than a generic checklist. It also creates a traceable basis for corrective action before cutting begins.

    References

  • Custom Fabric Options for High-Performance Training Shirts

    Custom Fabric Options for High-Performance Training Shirts

    For high-performance training shirts, define moisture management, cooling, mesh design and odour-control requirements before choosing a fabric. Treat these as separate development options, then select a base construction that meets the shirt’s fit, coverage and cost requirements.

    Four customisation options to define first

    • Moisture wicking: specify how the fabric should absorb and spread sweat, with a separate drying requirement if needed. Evaluate the selected finish after the agreed laundering sequence, not only on an unwashed swatch.
    • Cooling: clarify whether the brief calls for a cool initial touch or comfort during sustained exercise. Approve the yarn or finishing proposal against that objective rather than treating “cooling” as a single guaranteed effect.
    • Jacquard mesh: define the pattern, opening size and placement to balance visual identity, ventilation and coverage. Body-mapped designs require the mesh layout to align with the garment panels; a repeating pattern alone does not provide that alignment.
    • Antibacterial and odour control: agree the intended claim and wash-durability requirement. Do not treat antibacterial activity as proof of odour reduction; AATCC TM211 specifically evaluates bacterial odour reduction on antibacterial-treated textiles.

    For a fitted team-training shirt, prioritise moisture handling and coverage first. Add cooling or odour-control treatments where the brief justifies the extra cost, and approve the combined finish rather than assuming individually approved treatments will perform identically together.

    Why consider H986 as the base fabric?

    H986 Future-Mesh™ Jersey is a candidate for this development route. ClothFactory’s catalogue lists its gradient pinhole construction at 90% nylon / 10% spandex, 180 GSM and 163 cm nominal width.

    \"Concept
    Design illustration based on the H986 fabric reference; not a production sample.

    Its distinguishing feature is the patterned mesh structure: an option for an all-over textured training shirt or selected ventilation panels. The nylon-spandex knit provides a stretch-fabric starting point for movement-oriented designs, while the 180 GSM specification gives buyers a clear basis for garment-weight planning. Neither the mesh appearance nor the spandex percentage establishes a measured airflow or recovery result.

    The catalogue lists cooling, antibacterial, anti-odour and quick-dry finishes as available options. Confirm the required combination for the selected colour and order; these are customisation choices, not evidence that every H986 stock lot includes all four. A bespoke jacquard pattern also needs a separate construction review.

    \"lose-up
    Concept mesh-panel construction; final material and seam details require sample approval.

    Move from a fabric option to an approved sample

    Send ClothFactory the shirt sketch, target fit and weight, colourways, quantity by colour and required functions. Request H986 sampling yardage with the proposed finish, then approve moisture handling, stretch recovery and appearance after washing. Include a coverage check in the intended fit before choosing all-over mesh over a panelled design.